21st Congress of the International Primatological Society Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference Registration View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 5 View: Day 6 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Sunday, June 25, 2006 : Pre-Conference Registration
    11:00 AM-06:00 PM: IPS Council Meeting (Kuku)
    02:00 PM-08:00 PM: Registration (Ziba Annex)
      Monday, June 26, 2006 : Day 1
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
    09:30 AM-10:30 AM: ACHIEVEMENTS AND CHALLENGES IN PRIMATOLOGY: SCIENCE AND THE PRESERVATION OF MAN'S CLOSEST RELATIVE: Jane Goodall (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session  [1]
    10:30 AM-11:00 AM: Morning Break (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
    11:00 AM-12:00 AM: PRIMATE POPULATIONS AND THEIR INTERACTIONS WITH CHANGING HABITATS: Gil Isabirye-Basuta and Jerry Lwanga (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session  [2]
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: THE IPS AS A COALITION: PRIMATOLOGISTS AND THE FUTURE OF PRIMATES: Richard Wrangham (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (Dining/Coffee Shop)
  + 02:00 PM-06:10 PM: Session 1: SYMPOSIUM: Primates and their Predators: S. Gursky (Kuku)  [4]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: Prioritizing Populations for the Conservation of Primate Taxa: M. Leighton (Princess)  [16]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 3: SYMPOSIUM:  Primate Psychoneuroimmunology: Assessments of the Effects of Behavioral Factors on Physiological Responses: S.J. Schapiro (Bwindi)  [23]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 4: Learning/Cognition/Language I. Moderator: L. Rogers (Kama B)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 5: Social Behavior I. Moderator: M. Cords (Kidepo)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 6: Ecology I. Moderator: J. Yamagiwa (Kama A)
    04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Afternoon Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 7: SYMPOSIUM:  Remote Sensing Tools for Great Ape Research and Conservation: Current Applications and Future Needs: L. Pintea and N. Laporte (Princess)  [48]
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 8: ROUNDTABLE: Developing Effective Presentations: A Discussion for Students and Field Assistants: K.A. Leighty (Bwindi)  [52]
  + 04:30 PM-06:10 PM: Session 9: Conservation I. Moderator: S. Arrigo-Nelson (Kidepo)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 10: Veterinary Medicine. Moderator: G. Kalema-Zikusoka (Kama A)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 11: Ecology II. Moderator: C. Ross (Kama B)
    06:30 PM-08:30 PM: Ice Breaker (Imperial Botanical Beach Hotel)
      Tuesday, June 27, 2006 : Day 2
    08:30 AM-09:30 PM: HISTORY AND CURRENT SCOPE OF FIELD STUDIES ON JAPANESE MACAQUES ON YAKUSHIMA ISLAND, JAPAN: Juichi Yamagiwa (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session  [66]
    09:30 AM-10:00 PM: Morning Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 12: SYMPOSIUM: The Potential Impact of Standardisation and Variation in Captive Primates: H.M. Buchanan-Smith and M.J. Prescott (Kama A)  [67]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 13: SYMPOSIUM: Male Aggression Towards Females: Variation with Social System: M.N. Muller and R.W. Wrangham (Kidepo)  [76]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 14: SYMPOSIUM: The Mangabeys of Africa: Highly Threatened and Poorly Known: C.L. Ehardt, J.G. Else and W.S. McGraw (Bwindi)  [86]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 15: Genetics. Moderator: J. Rogers (Princess)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 16: Learning/Cognition/Language II. Moderator: K. Leighty (Kama B)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 17: Human Evolution/Anatomy/Growth. Moderator: A. Taylor (Kuku)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (Dining/Coffee Shop)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 18: SYMPOSIUM: Integrated Health Approach to Gorilla Conservation: M. Cranfield and G. Kalema-Zikusoka (Kama A)  [119]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 19: SYMPOSIUM: Nutritional Ecology of Primates in Uganda: J.M. Rothman and C.A. Chapman (Bwindi)  [126]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 20: SYMPOSIUM: Human/Primate Interactions and Assessment of Normal Behaviour to Refine Primate Welfare: R. Hubrecht, S. Wolfensohn and P. Honess (Princess)  [132]
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 21: Demography/Population Studies. Moderator: S. Alberts (Kuku)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 22: Learning/Cognition/Language III. Moderator: E. Lonsdorf (Kama B)
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 23: Social Behavior II. Moderator: M. Huffman (Kidepo)
    04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Afternoon Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 04:30 PM-06:10 PM: Session 24: SYMPOSIUM: Current Perspective in Primate Conservation Education: A. Savage and T.L. Bettinger (Princess)  [156]
  + 04:30 PM-06:10 PM: Session 25: SYMPOSIUM: Cooperative Problem Solving in Primates: B. Hare (Kama A)  [161]
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 26: Ecology III. Moderator: U. Radespiel (Bwindi)
  + 04:30 PM-06:10 PM: Session 27: Social Behavior III. Moderator: A. Jolly (Kama B)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 28: Conservation II. Moderator: F. Babweteera (Kidepo)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 29: Breeding/Reproduction. Moderator: S. Schapiro (Kuku)
    08:00 PM-10:00 PM: Session 30: World's Most Endangered Primates: R A. Mittermeier, A.B. Rylands and J.M. Aguiar (Kidepo)  [183]
      Wednesday, June 28, 2006 : Day 3
    08:30 AM-09:30 PM: MOLECULAR PHYLOGENETICS OF THE ORDER PRIAMTES: Todd R. Disotell (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session  [184]
    09:30 AM-10:00 PM: Morning Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 31: SYMPOSIUM: Intergroup Aggression in Wild Primates: M.L. Wilson (Kidepo)  [185]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 32: SYMPOSIUM: Conservation Education at In-situ Primate Sanctuaries: B. Cartwright (Princess)  [193]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 33: Feeding/Nutrition. Moderator: C. McCann (Kuku)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 34: SYMPOSIUM: Bonobos Revisited: Ecology, Behavior, Genetics, and Conservation. Part 1: Recent Advances in Bonobo Studies: T. Furuichi, B. Fruth and J. Thompson (Kama A)  [212]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 35: Social Behavior IV. Moderator A. Barnett (Kama B)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 36: Ecology IV. Moderator: M. Norconk (Bwindi)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (Dining/Coffee Shop)
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 37: SYMPOSIUM: Female Reproductive Strategies: Diversity Among the Apes: R.M. Stumpf and M.E. Thompson (Kidepo)  [247]
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 38: SYMPOSIUM: Primate Disease Ecology and Conservation: S. Krief and T. Goldberg (Princess)  [239]
    02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 39: WORKSHOP:  Data Management in Long-term Field Studies: P.M. Kappeler (Kuku)  [255]
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 40: SYMPOSIUM: Bonobos Revisited: Ecology, Behavior, Genetics, and Conservation. Part 2 Current Status and Perspectives for the Future: J. Thompson, B. Fruth and T. Furuichi (Kama A)  [256]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 41: Social Behavior V. Moderator: L. Marchant (Kama B)
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 42: Learning/Cognition/Language IV. Moderator: E. Ottoni (Bwindi)
    04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Afternoon Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 43: Poster Session (Lower Level Display Area)
    08:00 PM-09:30 PM: Session 44: ROUNDTABLE: Primates and Poverty: Challenges and Opportunities. : V. Reynolds and T.L. Bettinger (Princess)  [366]
      Thursday, June 29, 2006 : Day 4
    08:30 AM-09:30 PM: DEMOGRAPHIC VARIABILITY IN NON-HUMAN PRIMATES:IMPLICATIONS FOR THEORY AND CONSERVATION: Thomas T. Struhsaker (Queen Elizabeth Theater)
Plenary Session  [367]
    09:30 AM-10:00 PM: Morning Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 45: SYMPOSIUM: Female Competition in Great Apes: A. Pusey and C. Murray (Kama A)  [368]
  + 10:00 AM-06:00 PM: Session 46: SYMPOSIUM:  Orangutans Compared: S. Wich, A. Russon, C. van Schaik (Kama B)  [378]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 47: SYMPOSIUM: Conflict and Conservation: Can Non-human Primates and Farmers Live Together?: C.M. Hill and C. Ross (Bwindi)  [397]
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 48: Social Behavior VI. Moderator: W. Mason (Princess)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 49: Colony Management/Enrichment. Moderator: P. Honess (Kuku)
  + 10:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 50: Conservation III. Moderator: C. Giacoma (Kidepo)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (Dining/Coffee Shop)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 51: Research Methods. Moderator: J. Bielitzki (Bwindi)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 52: SYMPOSIUM: Creatures of the Dark Revisited: A Reassessment of Diversity and Taxonomic Tools in Nocturnal Primates: P. Honess and S. Bearder (Kuku)  [439]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 53: SYMPOSIUM: Special Video Session: William Olupot (Kama A)  [583]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 54: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior and Neuroscience/Pharmacology. Moderator: G. Sackett (Princess)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 55: Conservation IV. Moderator: A. Feistner (Kidepo)
    04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Afternoon Break (Lower Level Display Area)
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 56: ROUNDTABLE: The Bushmeat Crisis: African Nations Take Action: J. Wallis, H. Eves, N. Bailey and J. Dupain (Princess)  [464]
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 57: WORKSHOP:  Predicting Great Ape Distributions Using Element Distribution Modeling Tools: L. Pintea (Kuku)  [465]
    04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 58: ROUNDTABLE:  Nature Tourism & Primate Conservation: How They Can Work Together: J. Matthews (Bwindi)  [466]
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 59: Conservation V. Moderator: C. Groves (Kidepo)
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 60: Ecology V. Moderator: L. Miller (Kama A)
      Friday, June 30, 2006 : Day 5
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 61: SYMPOSIUM: Primate Ecology, Adaptation, and Behavior at Ngogo: G.P. Aronsen (Bwindi)  [475]
  + 08:30 AM-01:00 PM: Session 62: SYMPOSIUM: Primate Reintroduction: A Tool for Conservation: B. Goossens, M. Ancrenaz, D. Lucas, W.Boradman, Z. Tooze and D. Cox (Kama A)  [482]
  + 08:30 AM-01:00 PM: Session 63: Symposium: Rainforest Sifakas - Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow: S.J. Arrigo-Nelson, M.T. Irwin, F. Ratelolahy (Kuku)  [495]
  + 08:30 AM-04:00 PM: Session 64: SYMPOSIUM: Pitheciins: Ecology & Conservation: L.M. Veiga and A.A. Barnett (Princess)  [507]
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 65: Conservation VI. Moderator: G. Hearn (Kidepo)
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 66: Social Behavior VII. Moderator: K. Pullen (Kama B)
    10:30 AM-11:00 PM: Morning Break (Lower Level Display Area)
  + 11:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 67: SYMPOSIUM: Social Influences on Individual Behavior - From Social Contagion to Social Synchronization and Cooperation: Evolutionary Processes and Constraints on the Origins of Social Cognition: P.F. Ferrari, E. Addessi, and E. Visalberghi (Bwindi)  [536]
  + 11:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 68: Conservation VII. Moderator: C. Ehardt (Kidepo)
  + 11:00 AM-01:00 PM: Session 69: Ecology VI. Moderator: G. Aronsen (Kama B)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (Dining/Coffee Shop)
  + 02:00 PM-04:20 PM: Session 70: SYMPOSIUM: Primate Theory of Mind: B. Hare (Bwindi)  [555]
    02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 71: WORKSHOP:  Teaching in the Trees: Field Courses in Primatology, a Workshop Sponsored by the IPS Committee for Education and Outreach.: L.E. Miller (Kuku)  [563]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 72: SYMPOSIUM: Special Video Session: William Olupot (Kama A)  [564]
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 73: Conservation VIII. Moderator: T. Gillespie (Kidepo)
  + 02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 74: Social Behavior VIII. Moderator: D. Watts (Kama B)
    04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Afternoon Break (Lower Level Display Area)
    04:30 PM-06:30 PM: IPS General Assembly (Kidepo)
    07:30 PM-10:00 PM: IPS Banquet (Hotel Garden (Banquet Hall if raining))
      Saturday, July 1, 2006 : Day 6
    09:00 AM-03:00 PM: IPS Council Meeting (Kuku)