The Twenty-seventh ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day One View: Day Two View: Day Three View: Day Four Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, June 8, 2004 : Day One
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Standing Committee Meetings (Memorial Union TBA)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Exhibitor Set-up (Memorial Union TBA)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Set-up for the Art Exhibit and Silent Auction (Inn Wisconsin)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Conference Registration (Main Lounge of the Memorial Union)
    06:00 PM-07:00 PM: Featured Speaker: PRIMATES IN ART, Stephen Nash (Memorial Union Theatre)  [1]
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Opening Reception (Main Lounge of the Memorial Union)
      Wednesday, June 9, 2004 : Day Two
    06:30 AM-08:00 AM: Past President's Breakfast (Capitol View Room)
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    08:00 AM-08:30 AM: Welcome to the Conference (Memorial Union Theatre)
Marilyn Norconk, ASP Program Committee Chair; Jeffrey French, ASP President; Joseph Kemnitz, Local Arrangements Committee Chair; University of Wisconsin and City of Madison representatives.
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: Keynote Address: THE ADAPTIVE VALUE OF SOCIAL BONDS, Joan Silk (Memorial Union Theatre)  [2]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: Break (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Poster Set-up (Tripp Commons)
  - 09:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: Contributed Papers: Endocrinology, Physiology, Immunology. Sue Howell, Moderator (Play Circle)
    09:45 AM PATERNAL EXPERIENCE MEDIATES POSTPARTUM URINARY HORMONE CHANGES IN MARMOSET FATHERS (Callithrix kuhlii)

A. M. Puffer, J. A. French[3]
    10:00 AM URINARY CORTISOL RESPONSES TO SOCIAL ISOLATION AND SHORT-TERM PHYSICAL RESTRAINT IN THE COMMON MARMOSET (Callithrix jacchus)

B. M. Jones, H. C. Fix, J. A. French[4]
    10:15 AM SEX DIFFERENCES IN SALIVARY CORTISOL AND DHEA IN SIV-INFECTED PIGTAIL MACAQUES

J. M. Worlein, J. Ha, C. Blind, M. Laudenslager[5]
    10:30 AM Differential effects of stressors on the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal hormones cortisol and DHEAS in adult male rhesus macaques

N. Maninger, J. P. Capitanio, S. A. Blozis, J. D. Ruys, S. P. Mendoza[6]
    10:45 AM INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN HYPOTHALAMIC-PITUITARY ADRENAL REGULATION IN 3-4 MONTH-OLD RHESUS MONKEYS

J. Capitanio, S. Mendoza[7]
    11:00 AM Individual Variation in Endocrine Phenotypes Among Juvenile Rhesus Monkeys (Macaca mulatta)

S. J. Short, C. L. Coe[8]
    11:15 AM MHC alleles influence influenza infection in infant rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta)

G. R. Lubach, C. L. Coe, H. R. Crispen[9]
    11:30 AM AUTORADIOGRAPHIC LOCALIZATION OF AROMATIC HYDROCARBON RECEPTOR (AHR) IN RHESUS MONKEY OVARY

M. G. Baldridge, R. J. Hutz[10]
    11:45 AM POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING AFFECTS HEMATOLOGIC AND SERUM CHEMISTRY VALUES IN CAPTIVE CHIMPANZEES (Pan troglodytes)

S. P. Lambeth, J. Hau, J. E. Perlman, M. A. Martino, B. J. Bernacky, S. J. Schapiro[11]
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: Contributed Papers: Nutrition, Ecology and Conservation. Katherine Milton, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Editorial Board Meeting (Lunch) (Capitol View Room)
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 3: Symposium: The Veterinarian's Role in Behavioral Management, Iris Bolton, Organizer (Play Circle)  [20]
  + 01:30 PM-03:45 PM: Session 4: Contributed Papers: Infant Development and Maternal Behavior. Corinna Ross, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 5: Roundtable: Primate Research and Public Information, Jordana Lenon, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [35]
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: Reception in the Library of the National Primate Research Center. Board buses in front of the Memorial Union. (Memorial Union TBA)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 6: Poster Session I: Conservation, Ecology, Infant Development and Maternal Behavior, and Social Behavior. Lisa Jones-Engel, Moderator (Tripp Commons)
      Thursday, June 10, 2004 : Day Three
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    08:00 AM-12:00 PM: Poster Set-up (Tripp Commons)
  + 08:30 AM-10:00 AM: Session 7: Contributed Papers: Social Behavior I, Melissa Gerald, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
  + 08:30 AM-11:45 AM: Session 8: Symposium: New Perspectives in Mesoamerican Primatology: Demography and Conservation. Alejandro Estrada, Paul Garber, Mary Pavelka and LeAndra Lueke, Organizers (Play Circle)
  + 10:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 9: Contributed Papers: Social Behavior II, Evan Zucker, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    11:45 AM-01:15 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    11:45 AM-01:15 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Capitol View Room)
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Featured Speaker: PRIMATES, PRAIRIE VOLES, AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF LOVE AND FEAR, Karen L. Bales (Memorial Union Theatre)  [92]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: Break (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
  + 02:45 PM-04:00 PM: Session 10: Contributed Papers: Colony Management, Christina Grassi, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session 11: Workshop: Primate Aging Database, Joseph Kemnitz, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [98]
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 12: Symposium: New Perspectives in Mesoamerican Primatology: Behavior and Ecology, Alejandro Estrada, Paul Garber, Mary Pavelka and LeAndra Luecke, Organizers (Play Circle)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Capitol View Room)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 13: Poster Session II: Biomedicine, Breeding/Reproduction, Colony Management/Enrichment, Nutrition, Genetics, Learning/Cognition/Language. Allyson Bennett, Moderator (Tripp Commons)
    09:00 PM-11:00 PM: Softball game -- location to be announced. (Memorial Union TBA)
      Friday, June 11, 2004 : Day Four
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
  + 08:00 AM-09:15 AM: Session 14: Contributed Papers: Breeding and Reproduction, Darlene Smucny, Moderator (Play Circle)
  + 08:00 AM-09:15 AM: Session 15: Contributed Papers: Learning/Cognition/Language I, Peter Judge, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    09:30 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: Roundtable: Understanding and Managing Self-injurious Behavior in Nonhuman Primates: Mollie Bloomsmith, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [155]
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 17: Advances in Field Based Studies of Primate Behavioral Endocrinology: Toni E. Ziegler (Play Circle)
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Featured Speaker: LOVE AT GOON PARK: How a science journalist took a second look at the brilliant and controversial primatologist: Harry F. Harlow, Deborah Blum (Memorial Union Theatre)  [163]
  + 02:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 18: Contributed Papers: Learning/Cognition/ Language II. Dorothy Fragazy, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
  + 02:15 PM-04:45 PM: Session 19: Symposium: Research in Neotropical Primates, Lawrence Williams, Organizer (Play Circle)
    04:45 PM-06:15 PM: Business Meeting (Memorial Union Theatre)
    07:00 PM-12:00 AM: Closing Banquet (Memorial Union TBA)