The Twenty-seventh ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day One View: Day Two View: Day Three View: Day Four Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Tuesday, June 8, 2004 : Day One
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Standing Committee Meetings (Memorial Union TBA)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Exhibitor Set-up (Memorial Union TBA)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Set-up for the Art Exhibit and Silent Auction (Inn Wisconsin)
    01:00 PM-06:00 PM: Conference Registration (Main Lounge of the Memorial Union)
    06:00 PM-07:00 PM: Featured Speaker: PRIMATES IN ART, Stephen Nash (Memorial Union Theatre)  [1]
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Opening Reception (Main Lounge of the Memorial Union)
      Wednesday, June 9, 2004 : Day Two
    06:30 AM-08:00 AM: Past President's Breakfast (Capitol View Room)
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    08:00 AM-08:30 AM: Welcome to the Conference (Memorial Union Theatre)
Marilyn Norconk, ASP Program Committee Chair; Jeffrey French, ASP President; Joseph Kemnitz, Local Arrangements Committee Chair; University of Wisconsin and City of Madison representatives.
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: Keynote Address: THE ADAPTIVE VALUE OF SOCIAL BONDS, Joan Silk (Memorial Union Theatre)  [2]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: Break (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Poster Set-up (Tripp Commons)
  + 09:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: Contributed Papers: Endocrinology, Physiology, Immunology. Sue Howell, Moderator (Play Circle)
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: Contributed Papers: Nutrition, Ecology and Conservation. Katherine Milton, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Editorial Board Meeting (Lunch) (Capitol View Room)
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 3: Symposium: The Veterinarian's Role in Behavioral Management, Iris Bolton, Organizer (Play Circle)  [20]
  + 01:30 PM-03:45 PM: Session 4: Contributed Papers: Infant Development and Maternal Behavior. Corinna Ross, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 5: Roundtable: Primate Research and Public Information, Jordana Lenon, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [35]
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: Reception in the Library of the National Primate Research Center. Board buses in front of the Memorial Union. (Memorial Union TBA)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 6: Poster Session I: Conservation, Ecology, Infant Development and Maternal Behavior, and Social Behavior. Lisa Jones-Engel, Moderator (Tripp Commons)
      Thursday, June 10, 2004 : Day Three
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
    08:00 AM-12:00 PM: Poster Set-up (Tripp Commons)
  + 08:30 AM-10:00 AM: Session 7: Contributed Papers: Social Behavior I, Melissa Gerald, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
  - 08:30 AM-11:45 AM: Session 8: Symposium: New Perspectives in Mesoamerican Primatology: Demography and Conservation. Alejandro Estrada, Paul Garber, Mary Pavelka and LeAndra Lueke, Organizers (Play Circle)
    08:30 AM New Perspectives in Mesoamerican Primatology: Conservation, Behavior and Ecology

A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka, L. Luecke[76]
    08:45 AM DO POPULATION PARAMETERS OF TWO SYMPATRIC MONKEY SPECIES (Alouatta palliata AND Ateles geoffroyi) REFLECT FRUIT PRODUCTION ESTIMATES? THE EVIDENCE FROM BARRO COLORADO ISLAND, REPUBLIC OF PANAMA

K. Milton[77]
    09:00 AM Distribution of the Black Howler Monkey (Alouatta pigra) in Mesoamerica: A GIS Analysis

L. G. Luecke[78]
    09:15 AM Demographic features of Alouatta pigra populations in extensive and fragmented forests.

S. Van Belle, A. Estrada[79]
    09:30 AM Spider Monkey (Ateles geoffroyi) Conservation in El Salvador in Relation to Human Communities

K. Morales-Hernandez, R. Horwich[80]
    09:45 AM Primate populations in the protected forests of Mayan archaeological sites in southern Mexico.

A. Estrada, S. Van Belle, L. Luecke, M. Rosales[81]
    10:00 AM Break
    10:15 AM Population structure of black howlers (Alouatta pigra) in southern Belize.

M. Pavelka[82]
    10:30 AM A METAPOPULATION APPROACH TO CONSERVATION OF HOWLER MONKEYS IN HIGHLY ALTERED LANDSCAPES IN MEXICO: INCREASE PATCH SIZE OR SET UP INTER-PATCH CONNECTIVITY?

S. Mandujano, L. Escobedo-Morales, R. Palacios, E. Rodriguez-Toledo[83]
    10:45 AM Mexican primates in the Yucatan Peninsula: Priority area for conservation in Mesoamerica

J. Serio-Silva, V. Rico-Gray[84]
    11:00 AM Taxonomic Status of Ateles geoffroyi in Northern Honduras

J. J. Hines[85]
    11:15 AM Discussion
  + 10:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 9: Contributed Papers: Social Behavior II, Evan Zucker, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    11:45 AM-01:15 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    11:45 AM-01:15 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Capitol View Room)
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Featured Speaker: PRIMATES, PRAIRIE VOLES, AND THE PHYSIOLOGY OF LOVE AND FEAR, Karen L. Bales (Memorial Union Theatre)  [92]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: Break (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
  + 02:45 PM-04:00 PM: Session 10: Contributed Papers: Colony Management, Christina Grassi, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session 11: Workshop: Primate Aging Database, Joseph Kemnitz, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [98]
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 12: Symposium: New Perspectives in Mesoamerican Primatology: Behavior and Ecology, Alejandro Estrada, Paul Garber, Mary Pavelka and LeAndra Luecke, Organizers (Play Circle)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Capitol View Room)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 13: Poster Session II: Biomedicine, Breeding/Reproduction, Colony Management/Enrichment, Nutrition, Genetics, Learning/Cognition/Language. Allyson Bennett, Moderator (Tripp Commons)
    09:00 PM-11:00 PM: Softball game -- location to be announced. (Memorial Union TBA)
      Friday, June 11, 2004 : Day Four
    07:00 AM-08:30 AM: Breakfast (Memorial Union Theatre Lobby)
  + 08:00 AM-09:15 AM: Session 14: Contributed Papers: Breeding and Reproduction, Darlene Smucny, Moderator (Play Circle)
  + 08:00 AM-09:15 AM: Session 15: Contributed Papers: Learning/Cognition/Language I, Peter Judge, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
    09:30 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: Roundtable: Understanding and Managing Self-injurious Behavior in Nonhuman Primates: Mollie Bloomsmith, Organizer (Class of 24 Reception Room)  [155]
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 17: Advances in Field Based Studies of Primate Behavioral Endocrinology: Toni E. Ziegler (Play Circle)
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: Lunch (Tripp Commons)
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: Featured Speaker: LOVE AT GOON PARK: How a science journalist took a second look at the brilliant and controversial primatologist: Harry F. Harlow, Deborah Blum (Memorial Union Theatre)  [163]
  + 02:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 18: Contributed Papers: Learning/Cognition/ Language II. Dorothy Fragazy, Moderator (Memorial Union Theatre)
  + 02:15 PM-04:45 PM: Session 19: Symposium: Research in Neotropical Primates, Lawrence Williams, Organizer (Play Circle)
    04:45 PM-06:15 PM: Business Meeting (Memorial Union Theatre)
    07:00 PM-12:00 AM: Closing Banquet (Memorial Union TBA)