The Thirtieth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, June 21, 2007 : Day 2
    06:30 AM-08:00 AM: Past President's Breakfast (WS Prime Steakhouse, Marriot Hotel)
    08:00 AM-08:30 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (North Main Hall)
    08:30 AM-09:30 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS FEATURING TETSURO MATSUZAWA - The Chimpanzee Mind: Studies in the Field and the Laboratory (North Main Hall)  [2]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 1: Oral Presentations: Social Behavior (North Main Hall C/D)
Session Chair: Nancy Caine
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Conservation Workshop (North Main Hall E)
Organizer: Michael Gumert
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: Session 3: Outstanding Mentor Symposium honoring Chuck Snowdon (North Main Hall F/G)
Organizer: Anne Savage
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Piedmont Room, Marriot Hotel)
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: - - - Lunch Break - - - (Sample Winston-Salem and Enjoy) (Benton - Foyer)
  - 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 4: Self-Injury in Macaques Symposium: Behavior, Pharmacology and Neurobiology (North Main Hall C/D)
Organizer: Cynthia Bethea  [17]
    01:15 PM The Expression of Self-Injurious Behavior in Macaca mulatta: Prevalence, Risk Factors, and Context

C. K. Lutz, E. B. Davis, J. S. Meyer, S. J. Suomi, M. A. Novak[18]
    01:40 PM Neurobiological Aspects of Floating Limb Activity and Self-biting in Laboratory Monkeys

K. L. Bentson, H. Bielefeldt-Ohmann, A. Chicz-DeMet, C. A. Sandman, C. M. Crockett[19]
    02:05 PM Does One View of Self-injurious Behavior (SIB) Fit All?

M. A. Novak, M. D. Davenport, C. K. Lutz, J. S. Meyer[20]
    02:30 PM Self-injurious Behavior in Rhesus Macaques: Early History and Present Factors and the Role of the Serotonin System

J. D. Higley, E. Davis, R. A. Woodward, S. J. Suomi[21]
    02:55 PM Alterations in the Serotonin System of Monkeys Exhibiting Self-Injurious Behaviors

J. Henderson, K. Coleman, C. L. Bethea[22]
  + 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 5: Oral Presentations: Conservation (North Main Hall E)
Session Chair: Mike Reid
  + 01:15 PM-03:15 PM: Session 6: Oral Presentations: Learning, Cognition and Language (North Main Hall F/G)
Session Chair: Jared Taglialatela
    03:15 PM-03:30 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
    03:30 PM-04:30 PM: INVITED ADDRESS FEATURING MARK A. BATZER - Mobile Elements and Primate Genomic Variation (North Main Hall)  [37]
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Session 7: Poster Presentations (South Main Hall)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: ASP Executive Committee Meeting (Salem Room, Marriot Hotel)