The Thirtieth ASP Meeting Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, June 23, 2007 : Day 4
  - 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 15: Oral Presentations: Social Behavior (North Main Hall C/D)
Session Chair: Melissa Gerald
    08:30 AM Food Depletion Time Predicts Contest Competition and Punishment in Captive Rhesus Macaques (Macaca mulatta)

R. L. Chancellor, L. A. Isbell[164]
    08:45 AM Grooming Payment for Infant Handling in Long-tailed Macaques (Macaca fascicularis)

M. D. Gumert[165]
    09:00 AM A Behavioral Assessment and Investigation of the Correlates of Novelty Seeking in Chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes)

H. Freeman, S. D. Gosling, S. P. Lambeth, M. Butcher, A. S. Dickey, S. J. Schapiro[166]
    09:15 AM Pregnancy Coloration as a Potential Visual Threat in Rhesus Macaques (Macaca mulatta)

M. S. Gerald, C. Waitt[167]
    09:30 AM Assessing the Classification of Immature Life History Stages in Gorillas

J. E. Hutchinson, A. W. Fletcher[168]
    09:45 AM Is it Crowded in Here or Is it just Me? Impacts of Large Crowds on Captive Gorilla Behavior (Gorilla gorilla gorilla)

C. Kuhar[169]
    10:00 AM Evidence of Preferred Interaction Partners within Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (Rhinopithecus roxellana) Social Units

D. J. White[170]
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 16: Symposium Integrating Science into the Behavioral Management of Nonhuman Primates: Two Decades of Progress (North Main Hall F/G)
Organizer: Mollie Bloomsmith  [171]
  + 08:30 AM-10:30 AM: Session 17: Oral Presentations: Veterinary Medicine and Methodology (North Main Hall E)
Session Chair: Elaine Videan
    10:30 AM-10:45 AM: - - - Break - - - (South Main Hall)
  + 10:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 18: Past Student Award Winners Symposium 1980-2000 (North Main Hall E)
Organizer: Corrina N. Ross  [187]
  + 10:45 AM-12:45 PM: Session 19: Cooperative Breeding in Nonhuman Primates Symposium: A Broader Approach (North Main Hall C/D)
Organizers: T. E. Ziegler and S. Tecot  [194]
  + 10:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 20: Oral Presentations: Learning, Cognition and Language (North Main Hall F/G)
Session Chair: Matthew Novak
    12:45 PM-02:30 PM: - - - Lunch Break - - - (Sample all that Winston-Salem has to offer and enjoy!) (Benton - Foyer)
    12:45 PM-03:00 PM: Tours of the Wake Forest University Primate Center (Benton - Foyer)
    03:15 PM-04:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting -All Members Welcome- (South Main Hall)
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: Silent Auction for Conservation CLOSES - BE THERE to show your support !!! (South Main Hall)
    06:00 PM-01:00 AM: CLOSING BANQUET, AWARDS AND RECOGNITION CEREMONY (Grand Pavilion, Embassy Suites)