The Thirty-second Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, September 17, 2009 : Pre-Conference
  + 09:00 AM-03:00 PM: TEACHING PRIMATOLOGY WORKSHOP, Organizers - ASP Education Committee (Doyle Elementary School)
      Friday, September 18, 2009 : Day 1
  + 08:00 AM-11:00 AM: CONSERVATION EDUCATION WORKSHOP, Organizer - Christopher Kuhar (Ventana Room)
    10:00 AM-06:00 PM: REGISTRATION (Suite 612)
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: STANDING AND AD HOC COMMITTEE MEETINGS (Suite 612)
    04:00 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Past President's Reception -- Hosted by Randall C. Kyes (President's Suite)
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: -- ASP Silent Auction for Conservation and Exhibitors -- Setup (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (The Pond)
      Saturday, September 19, 2009 : Day 2
    07:00 AM-07:30 AM: Light Breakfast available (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
    07:30 AM-08:00 AM: PROGRAM COMMENCEMENT - Welcome to ASP 2009 -- Introductions and Announcements (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: KEYNOTE ADDRESS (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- BREAK -- (Mission Bay Ballroom Foyer)
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 1: FIELD PRIMATOLOGY OF TODAY: NAVIGATING THE ETHICAL LANDSCAPE, Organizers - Erin Riley and Katherine MacKinnon [4:2587] (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 2: Colony Management and Enrichment, Chair: Stephen Ross (Shell Room)
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 3: Learning, Cognition and Language, Chair: Charles Menzel (Del Mar Room)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (La Jolla Room)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (on your own)
  + 01:30 PM-04:30 PM: Session 4: UNDERSTANDING EMOTION IN PRIMATES: IN HONOR OF DARWIN'S 200TH BIRTHDAY, Organizer - Dorothy Fragaszy [30] (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)  [30]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (La Jolla Room)
  + 06:30 PM-09:00 PM: Session 5: Poster Session (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
  + 08:00 PM-10:30 PM: Session 6: LATE NIGHT WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION, Organizer - Joe Erwin (Marina Room)
      Sunday, September 20, 2009 : Day 3
    07:00 AM-08:00 AM: Light Breakfast available (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: FEATURED SPEAKER: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS AWARD -- Leanne Nash (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- Break -- (Mission Bay Ballroom Foyer)
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 7: PRIMATE POPULATIONS: THE ENDS OF THE SPECTRUM. A TRIBUTE TO CHARLES SOUTHWICK: CELEBRATING 50+ YEARS OF PRIMATE FIELD WORK, Organizer - Randy Kyes [80] (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)  [80]
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology, Chair: R. Matsuda Goodwin (Shell Room)
  + 09:15 AM-12:00 PM: Session 9: Social Behavior, Chair: K. McCormack (Del Mar Room)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (on your own)
  + 12:00 PM-01:15 PM: Session 10: -- LUNCHEON WORKSHOP -- Organizers - Dee Higley and the Education Committee (La Jolla Room)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: FEATURED SPEAKER: PAST PRESIDENT'S ADDRESS -- Steve Schapiro (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- Break -- (Mission Bay Ballroom Foyer)
  + 02:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 11: FIELD EXPERIMENTS: THE CHALLENGES AND BENEFITS OF USING EXPERIMENTAL METHODS IN FIELD RESEARCH, Organizer - Lynne Miller [113] (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)  [113]
  + 02:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 12: Statistics for Primatologists Workshop, Moderator - Jim Sackett (Shell Room)
  + 02:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 13: Conservation, Chair: L. Jones-Engel (Del Mar Room)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: ASP BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (La Jolla Room)
  + 06:30 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: POSTER PRESENTATIONS (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
  + 08:00 PM-10:30 PM: Session 15: LATE NIGHT WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION -- Moderator: James King (Shell Room)
      Monday, September 21, 2009 : Day 4
    07:00 AM-08:00 AM: Light Breakfast available (Mission Bay Ballroom CDE)
  + 08:00 AM-10:45 AM: Session 16: Neural and Endocrine Systems, Chair: J. Rogers (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
  - 08:00 AM-10:15 AM: Session 17: Ecology / Population Demography, Chair: J. Pruetz (Shell Room)
    08:00 AM SEEING SNAKES: DIFFERENTIAL DISTANCE TO DETECTION OF SNAKES IN THREE PRIMATE SPECIES

S. F. Etting, L. A. Isbell[183]
    08:15 AM LOCOMOTION, POSTURE AND SUBSTRATE USE BY WEST AFRICAN CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES VERUS) IN THE SAVANNA ENVIRONMENT OF FONGOLI, SENEGAL.

J. D. Pruetz, C. A. Tourkakis, S. Lindshield[184]
    08:30 AM HABITAT PARTITIONING AMONG TWO SYMPATRIC SPECIES, ALOUATTA SENICULUS AND SAGUINUS FUSCICOLLIS, IN THE OGLAN ALTO PROTECTED FOREST, ARAJUNO-PASTAZA (ECUADOR).

S. Martin-Solano, G. A. Carrillo-Bilbao, M. C. Huynen[185]
    08:45 AM RAPID ASSESSMENT OF LEMURS IN DISTURBED AND UNDISTURBED SITES AT RANOMAFANA NATIONAL PARK, MADAGASCAR

J. P. Herrera, M. E. Lauterbur, P. C. Wright, L. Ratovonjanahary, L. L. Taylor[186]
    09:00 AM STONE TOOL CHARACTERISTICS AND USAGE PATTERNS IN LONG-TAILED MACAQUES FROM THE ANDAMAN SEA REGION.

M. D. Gumert, M. Kluck, S. Malaivijitnond[187]
    09:30 AM FLUKES FOOD AND FORESTS: TRANSMISSION OF CONTRORCHIS SPP. IN ALOUATTA PIGRA FEEDING ON CECROPIA PELTATA IN SOUTHERN BELIZE

B. K. Kowalzik, M. S. Pavalka, S. J. Kutz[189]
    09:45 AM A SEASONAL COMPARISON OF LACTATING VS. NON-LACTATING FEMALE VERREAUXI'S SIFAKAS (PROPITHECUS VERREAUXI) IN UNPROTECTED SPINY DESERT FORESTS OF SOUTHERN MADAGASCAR

J. J. Wehr[190]
    10:00 AM PATHWAYS TO SEED PREDATION IN PRIMATES

M. A. Norconk, S. McGraw, B. W. Grafton[191]
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 18: Maternal Behavior and Infant Development, Chair: K. Hinde (Del Mar Room)
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 19: Genetics, Chair: E. Kinnally (Del Mar Room)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 20: Social Behavior, Chair: S. Evans (Del Mar Room)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 21: Breeding and Reproduction, Chair: S. Tecot (Shell Room)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 22: Learning, Cognition and Language, Chair: B. Kelly (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (on your own)
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 23: Feeding and Nutrition, Chair: M. Norconk (Mission Bay Ballroom AB)
  + 01:30 PM-03:15 PM: Session 24: Social Behavior (Shell Room)
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 25: STATUS OF CHIMPANZEES IN BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH: USES, WELFARE, ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS AND FUTURE STRATEGIES, Organizer - Elaine Videan [227] (Del Mar Room)  [227]
    03:45 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Business Meeting -- All are Welcome -- (Shell Room)
    05:15 PM-05:15 PM: -- ASP Silent Auction for Conservation Final Bids and Closing -- (Shell Room)
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: Closing Banquet and Awards Ceremony (Mission Bay Ballroom ABCD)