The Thirty-third Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, June 17, 2010 : Day 2
    07:00 AM-07:30 PM: Continental Breakfast (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    07:30 AM-08:00 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: KEYNOTE ADDRESS -- Dorothy Cheney (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  - 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Colony Management and Enrichment: Session Chair, Steve Schapiro (Medallion Ballroom A)
    09:15 AM DESENSITIZATION OF STRESSFUL STIMULI USING TEMPERAMENT AS A DETERMINANT FOR SUCCESS IN CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES

D. M. Abney, S. L. Hastings[3]
    09:30 AM RETROSPECTIVE ASSESSMENT OF PAIR FORMATION IN LABORATORY RHESUS MACAQUES: REFINING PARTNER SELECTION

K. C. Baker[4]
    09:45 AM LASER LIXITTM TRAINING: AN ALTERNATIVE FORM OF TARGET TRAINING THAT CAN BE UTILIZED IN THE DAILY HUSBANDRY CARE OF RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA) AND CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES (MACACA FASCICULARIS)

S. L. Haba Nelsen, D. Bradford, P. Houghton[5]
    10:00 AM IMPROVING THE EFFICIENCY OF POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING BY TESTING FOOD ITEM PREFERENCE

A. L. Martin, A. N. Franklin, M. A. Bloomsmith[6]
    10:15 AM -- BREAK --
    10:30 AM RATE OF SELF-INJURIOUS BEHAVIOR IN BUSPIRONE-TREATED RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA) ACROSS DIFFERENT LEVELS OF HUMAN ACTIVITY IN THE ENVIRONMENT

D. C. Coble, A. L. Martin, J. E. Perlman, K. R. Strait, M. E. Wilson, M. A. Bloomsmith[7]
    10:45 AM EFFECTS OF RELOCATION ON IMMUNOLOGICAL MEASURES IN TWO CAPTIVE NONHUMAN PRIMATE SPECIES: SQUIRREL MONKEYS AND OWL MONKEYS

L. E. Williams, P. N. Nehete, S. J. Schapiro, S. P. Lambeth[8]
    11:00 AM TRANSPORT EFFECTS ON PHYSIOLOGICAL PARAMETERS IN CHIMPANZEES

S. J. Schapiro, L. E. Williams, S. P. Lambeth, B. N. Nehete, P. N. Nehete[9]
    11:15 AM ABNORMAL BEHAVIORS IN SANCTUARY CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES)

A. Fultz, L. Brent, E. Loeser [10]
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 3: GENETICS, HUMAN EVOLUTION, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: Session Chair, Julienne Rutherford (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 09:15 AM-10:45 AM: Session 4: GREAT APE RESEARCH AND RETIREMENT: POLICY, ETHICS, ECONOMICS AND SCIENCE Organizer, Kathleen Conlee (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: FEEDING, NUTRITION, INFANT DEVELOPMENT AND MATERNAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Katie Hinde (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: MACAQUE DIVERSITY ROUNDTABLE Organizers, Joe Erwin and Paul Houghton (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Gold Room)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 7: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS ADDRESS -- Stephen Suomi (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Statistics for Veterinarians, Colony Management and Research Workshop: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 9: Finding Funding Workshop: Organizers, ASP Program Committee (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 10: LAGOTHRIX: TAXONOMY, CONSERVATION, ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOR, HUSBANDRY, AND MEDICAL ENIGMA Organizer, Brent White (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)  [26]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: DINNER BREAK (on your own)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Hilton Boardroom)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 11: Poster Session (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)