The Thirty-third Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, June 17, 2010 : Day 2
    07:00 AM-07:30 PM: Continental Breakfast (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    07:30 AM-08:00 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: KEYNOTE ADDRESS -- Dorothy Cheney (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Colony Management and Enrichment: Session Chair, Steve Schapiro (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 3: GENETICS, HUMAN EVOLUTION, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: Session Chair, Julienne Rutherford (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 09:15 AM-10:45 AM: Session 4: GREAT APE RESEARCH AND RETIREMENT: POLICY, ETHICS, ECONOMICS AND SCIENCE Organizer, Kathleen Conlee (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  - 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: FEEDING, NUTRITION, INFANT DEVELOPMENT AND MATERNAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Katie Hinde (Medallion Ballroom B)
    10:30 AM THE DEVELOPMENT OF OBESITY BEGINS AT AN EARLY AGE IN CAPTIVE COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS).

M. L. Power, C. N. Ross, S. D. Tardif[16]
    10:45 AM MEAL PATTERNING AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OBESITY IN CAPTIVE CALLITHRIX JACCHUS (COMMON MARMOSET)

C. N. Ross, S. Tardif, M. Power[17]
    11:00 AM CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF HYPOMUSCULARITY IN PRIMATES

M. N. Muchlinski, J. J. Snodgrass, C. J. Terranova[18]
    11:15 AM SEASONAL BIRTH TIMING PREDICTS BASAL CORTISOL, ANTIBODY LEVEL, AND MOTHER-INFANT INTERACTIONS IN RHESUS MONKEY (MACACA MULATTA) INFANTS

J. Vandeleest, J. Capitanio[19]
    11:30 AM CONFIRMATORY FACTOR ANALYSIS OF THE THREE-FACTOR MODEL OF TEMPERAMENT IN THE RHESUS MONKEY

D. B. Kay, M. Marsiske , S. J. Suomi , J. D. Higley [20]
    11:45 AM DELAYED IMITATION OF LIPSMACKING IN INFANT RHESUS MACAQUES

A. Paukner, P. F. Ferrari, S. J. Suomi[21]
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: MACAQUE DIVERSITY ROUNDTABLE Organizers, Joe Erwin and Paul Houghton (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Gold Room)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 7: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS ADDRESS -- Stephen Suomi (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Statistics for Veterinarians, Colony Management and Research Workshop: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 9: Finding Funding Workshop: Organizers, ASP Program Committee (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 10: LAGOTHRIX: TAXONOMY, CONSERVATION, ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOR, HUSBANDRY, AND MEDICAL ENIGMA Organizer, Brent White (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)  [26]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: DINNER BREAK (on your own)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Hilton Boardroom)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 11: Poster Session (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)