The Thirty-third Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, June 17, 2010 : Day 2
    07:00 AM-07:30 PM: Continental Breakfast (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    07:30 AM-08:00 AM: Welcome and Opening Remarks (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: KEYNOTE ADDRESS -- Dorothy Cheney (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    09:00 AM-09:15 AM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 2: Colony Management and Enrichment: Session Chair, Steve Schapiro (Medallion Ballroom A)
  - 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 3: GENETICS, HUMAN EVOLUTION, GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: Session Chair, Julienne Rutherford (Medallion Ballroom B)
    09:15 AM COMPARATIVE POSITIONAL BEHAVIOR AND HABITAT USAGE OF COLOBUS VELLEROSUS AND CERCOPITHECUS CAMPBELLI LOWEI IN GHANA'S BOABENG FIEMA MONKEY SANCTUARY

R. Schubert, W. S. McGraw[11]
    09:30 AM SIGNATURE OF A GENETIC BOTTLENECK DETECTED IN WILD RING-TAILED LEMURS (LEMUR CATTA) FROM SOUTHWEST MADAGASCAR

J. A. Parga, F. P. Cuozzo, R. R. Lawler[12]
    09:45 AM EVIDENCE FOR ADDITIVE EFFECTS OF GENES AND ENVIRONMENT ON CORTISOL RESPONSE TO STRESS IN ADULT FEMALE VERVETS

L. A. Fairbanks, M. L. Laudenslager, M. J. Jorgensen[13]
    10:00 AM SIMILARITY IN TEMPERAMENT BETWEEN RHESUS MONKEY (MACACA MULATTA) MOTHERS AND OFFSPRING IS ASSOCIATED WITH SIMILARITY IN MONOAMINE OXIDASE A GENOTYPE

E. C. Sullivan, J. P. Capitanio[14]
    10:15 AM -- BREAK --
  + 09:15 AM-10:45 AM: Session 4: GREAT APE RESEARCH AND RETIREMENT: POLICY, ETHICS, ECONOMICS AND SCIENCE Organizer, Kathleen Conlee (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: FEEDING, NUTRITION, INFANT DEVELOPMENT AND MATERNAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Katie Hinde (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: MACAQUE DIVERSITY ROUNDTABLE Organizers, Joe Erwin and Paul Houghton (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: AJP Editorial Board Luncheon (Gold Room)
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 7: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGISTS ADDRESS -- Stephen Suomi (Medallion Ballroom A/B)
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: -- BREAK -- (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Statistics for Veterinarians, Colony Management and Research Workshop: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 9: Finding Funding Workshop: Organizers, ASP Program Committee (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 10: LAGOTHRIX: TAXONOMY, CONSERVATION, ECOLOGY, BEHAVIOR, HUSBANDRY, AND MEDICAL ENIGMA Organizer, Brent White (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)  [26]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: DINNER BREAK (on your own)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Hilton Boardroom)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 11: Poster Session (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)