The Thirty-third Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Pre-Conference View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, June 19, 2010 : Day 4
  + 08:00 AM-11:00 AM: Session 19: Ecology and Conservation: Session Chair, Lisa Paciulli (Medallion Ballroom A)
  - 08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 20: Learning, Cognition and Language: Session Chair, Eliza Nelson (Medallion Ballroom B)
    08:00 AM THE EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENT ON PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL COGNITIVE ABILITIES IN PAN

J. L. Russell, J. A. Schaeffer, H. Lyn, J. G. Herndon, W. D. Hopkins[119]
    08:15 AM LABORATORY-REARED COTTON-TOP TAMARIN MONKEYS (SAGUINUS OEDIPUS) COORDINATE SEQUENTIAL MOTOR ACTIONS

K. M. Chapman, D. J. Weiss[120]
    08:30 AM AGE-RELATED DEFICITS IN REVERSAL LEARNING IN VERVET MONKEYS (CHLOROCEBUS AETHIOPS SABAEUS)

A. P. Grand, K. R. Finnie, J. L. Sousa, J. D. Jentsch[121]
    08:45 AM EVIDENCE FOR REFERENTIAL ALARM CALLS IN GEOFFROY'S MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX GEOFFROYI)

M. M. Petracca, E. Lane, N. G. Caine[122]
    09:00 AM PAN HANDLING TIME: OPTIMIZATION IN THE RECOVERY OF HIDDEN FOODS BY CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES), AFTER LONG DELAYS

K. Sayers, C. R. Menzel[123]
    09:15 AM COMMUNICATION ABOUT THE DISTANT ENVIRONMENT BY A CAPTIVE CHIMPANZEE (PAN TROGLODYTES)

C. R. Menzel, J. W. Kelley[124]
    09:30 AM CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES) DELAY GRATIFICATION BY ACCEPTING TOKENS IN LIEU OF REWARDS

T. A. Evans, M. J. Beran, D. Hoyle[125]
    09:45 AM GRAMMAR RULE-BASED SEQUENCE LEARNING BY RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

L. A. Heimbauer, C. M. Conway, M. H. Christiansen, M. J. Beran, M. J. Owren[126]
    10:00 AM PROSPECTIVE MEMORY AND PLANNING BY RHESUS MONKEYS (MACACA MULATTA) ON A COMPUTERIZED TASK

M. J. Beran, E. D. Klein, T. A. Evans, G. O. Einstein[127]
    10:15 AM -- BREAK --
  + 08:00 AM-09:30 AM: Session 21: LABORATORY PRIMATE RETIREMENT: WHAT ALTERNATIVES EXIST? (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: Session 22: PRIMATE RESEARCH ROUNDTABLE: Organizer, Allyson Bennett (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session 23: APE COGNITIVE RESEARCH ROUNDTABLE: Organizer, Katherine E. Wagner (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 11:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session 24: Social Behavior: Session Chair, Dee Higley (Medallion Ballroom A)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: -- LUNCH -- (on your own)
  + 01:30 PM-03:45 PM: Session 25: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR: Session Chair, Evan Zucker (Medallion Ballroom A)
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 26: FUTURE DIRECTIONS FOR ASP ROUND TABLE: Organizer, Mollie Bloomsmith (Medallion Ballroom B)
  + 01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Session 27: Endocrinology: Session Chair, Toni Ziegler (Mezzanine Ballroom A/B/C/D)
    03:45 PM-03:45 PM: ASP Silent Auction for Conservation Ends -- Be present to Claim your Items and Contribute to the Conservation Fund (Medallion Ballroom C/D/E/F)
    04:15 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting -- All Members are Welcome! -- (Medallion Ballroom B)
    06:30 PM-02:00 AM: Closing Banquet and Awards Ceremony (Grand Ballroom)