34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, September 17, 2011 : Day 2
  + 07:55 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: Keynote Address by Dr. Richard Wrangham (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: INTEGRATING BEHAVIOR AND MEDICAL CONCEPTS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH & ENRICHMENT IN CAPTIVE PRIMATE ENVIRONMENTS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Alan G. Brady  [2]
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 3: Breeding/Reproduction (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 4: Demography/Population Studies (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Michael Kohn
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Valerie James-Aldridge
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Dawn Abney
  + 12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Session 7: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Paul Garber & Katherine Amato
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: PRIMATE NEUROETHOLOGY (Meeting Room 410)
Organizer, Kimberley Phillips  [35]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 10: PRIMATE GENOMICS AND TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE: A SYMPOSIUM (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Joseph Erwin & Paul Houghton

Discussant, Stephen Suomi

 [43]
  + 03:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Charles Menzel & Katie Hall
  - 04:15 PM-06:00 PM: Session 12: Conservation (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Carolyn Ehardt & Michael Reid
    04:15 PM THE INFLUENCE OF HABITAT ON MEXICAN BLACK HOWLER (ALOUATTA PIGRA) GUT MICROBIAL COMMUNITY COMPOSITION

K. R. Amato, C. J. Yeoman, N. Righini, A. Kent, A. Estrada, R. M. Stumpf, K. E. Nelson, M. Torralba, M. Gillis, S. R. Leigh[57]
    04:30 PM CHARACTERIZATION OF IMMUNOCOMPETENCE VIA IMMUNOGLOBULIN A IN WILD CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES SCHWEINFURTHII) AT GOMBE STREAM NATIONAL PARK, TANZANIA

E. L. Lantz, R. M. Santymire, C. M. Murray, M. Heintz, I. Lipende, D. A. Travis, E. V. Lonsdorf[58]
    04:45 PM TONKIN SNUB-NOSED MONKEY (RHINOPITHECUS AVUNCULUS) CONSERVATION IN HA GIANG PROVINCE, VIETNAM

H. H. Covert, Q. K. Le, A. Harrison-Levine[59]
    05:00 PM ATTITUDES AFFECTING THE CONSERVATION OF COMMENSAL POPULATIONS OF SACRED MONKEYS IN TWO NIGERIAN COMMUNITIES

L. R. Baker, O. S. Oludode, A. A. Tanimola, D. L. Garshelis[60]
    05:15 PM FIELD IMMOBILIZATION FOR TREATMENT OF AN UNKNOWN ILLNESS IN A WILD CHIMPANZEE (PAN TROGLODYTES SCHWEINFURTHII) AT GOMBE NATIONAL PARK, TANZANIA.

E. Lonsdorf, D. Travis, R. Ssuna, E. Lantz, M. Wilson, K. Gamble, K. Terio, F. Leendertz, B. Ehlers, B. Keele, B. Hahn, T. Gillespie, J. Pond, J. Raphael, A. Collins[61]
    05:30 PM DISTRIBUTION OF THE AZUERO SPIDER MONKEY IN FOREST FRAGMENTS

N. A. Reagan, C. J. Campbell, D. Essiambre[62]
    05:45 PM EVALUATING THE POTENTIAL FOR BAMBOO FOREST AGROECOSYSTEMS TO FOSTER ALOUATTA SENICULUS CONSERVATION IN A HIGHLY FRAGMENTED LANDSCAPE IN COLOMBIA

C. Gomez-Posada[63]
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 13: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))