34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, September 17, 2011 : Day 2
  + 07:55 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: Keynote Address by Dr. Richard Wrangham (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: INTEGRATING BEHAVIOR AND MEDICAL CONCEPTS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH & ENRICHMENT IN CAPTIVE PRIMATE ENVIRONMENTS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Alan G. Brady  [2]
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 3: Breeding/Reproduction (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford
  - 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 4: Demography/Population Studies (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Michael Kohn
    09:15 AM A NEW FORM OF SOCIAL ORGANIZATION IN AN ASIAN COLOBINE

A. Koenig, C. Borries[13]
    09:30 AM INFECTIOUS DISEASE DYNAMICS IN SIMULATED MONKEY POPULATIONS

T. Olivier[14]
    09:45 AM RHESUS (MACACA MULATTA) POPULATION DISTRIBUTION IN THE HIMALAYAN FOOTHILLS OF UTTARAKHAND AND HIMACHAL PRADESH, INDIA

S. Kumar Sahoo, A. Kumari[15]
    10:00 AM DEMOGRAPHY AND DISPERSAL OF SIMAKOBU (SIMIAS CONCOLOR) AND THE IMPACT OF HUMAN DISTURBANCE

W. M. Erb, C. Borries, N. S. Lestari, T. Ziegler[16]
    10:15 AM STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION OF EASTERN HOOLOCK GIBBON FROM ARUNACHAL PRADESH, INDIA

J. Biswas, D. Jayanta, S. Anjan, P. C. Ray[17]
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Valerie James-Aldridge
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Dawn Abney
  + 12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Session 7: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Paul Garber & Katherine Amato
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: PRIMATE NEUROETHOLOGY (Meeting Room 410)
Organizer, Kimberley Phillips  [35]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 10: PRIMATE GENOMICS AND TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE: A SYMPOSIUM (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Joseph Erwin & Paul Houghton

Discussant, Stephen Suomi

 [43]
  + 03:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Charles Menzel & Katie Hall
  + 04:15 PM-06:00 PM: Session 12: Conservation (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Carolyn Ehardt & Michael Reid
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 13: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))