34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, September 17, 2011 : Day 2
  + 07:55 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: Keynote Address by Dr. Richard Wrangham (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: INTEGRATING BEHAVIOR AND MEDICAL CONCEPTS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH & ENRICHMENT IN CAPTIVE PRIMATE ENVIRONMENTS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Alan G. Brady  [2]
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 3: Breeding/Reproduction (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 4: Demography/Population Studies (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Michael Kohn
  - 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Valerie James-Aldridge
    10:45 AM MATERNAL INVESTMENT AND NURSING BEHAVIOR IN URSINE COLOBUS MONKEYS (COLOBUS VELLEROSUS) AT BOABENG-FIEMA MONKEY SANCTUARY, WEST AFRICA

L. J. MacDonald, P. Sicotte[18]
    11:00 AM THE IMPACT OF THE SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ANTIPREDATOR BEHAVIOR IN WHITE-FACED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS CAPUCINUS)

W. E. Meno, R. Coss, S. Perry[19]
    11:15 AM CARETAKER CONTRIBUTIONS TO FORAGING BEHAVIOR IN YOUNG WILD GOLDEN LION TAMARINS (LEONTOPITHECUS ROSALIA) IN THE UNIAO RESERVE, RJ, BRAZIL

L. M. Brenskelle, L. Rapaport[20]
    11:30 AM DESPITE REDUCED MATERNAL INVESTMENT DURING INFANCY, FIRSTBORN RHESUS MACAQUE DAUGHTERS CAN CATCH UP

M. S. Wechsler, K. Hinde[21]
    11:45 AM SELF-DIRECTED BEHAVIOR CORRELATES TO LACK OF RESPONSE INHIBITION IN TYPICALLY-DEVELOPING CHILDREN

P. G. Judge, D. W. Evans, K. Canavera, A. S. Pietrefesa, A. M. Weinstein, S. M. Buonocore, W. M. Brown[22]
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Dawn Abney
  + 12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Session 7: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Paul Garber & Katherine Amato
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: PRIMATE NEUROETHOLOGY (Meeting Room 410)
Organizer, Kimberley Phillips  [35]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 10: PRIMATE GENOMICS AND TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE: A SYMPOSIUM (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Joseph Erwin & Paul Houghton

Discussant, Stephen Suomi

 [43]
  + 03:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Charles Menzel & Katie Hall
  + 04:15 PM-06:00 PM: Session 12: Conservation (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Carolyn Ehardt & Michael Reid
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 13: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))