34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Saturday, September 17, 2011 : Day 2
  + 07:55 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: Keynote Address by Dr. Richard Wrangham (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  - 09:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: INTEGRATING BEHAVIOR AND MEDICAL CONCEPTS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH & ENRICHMENT IN CAPTIVE PRIMATE ENVIRONMENTS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Alan G. Brady  [2]
    09:15 AM Introduction by Alan Brady
    09:20 AM CREATING BETTER PRIMATE HOUSING: DIALOG, DESIGN, AND FUNDING

C. R. Abee[3]
    09:40 AM SQUIRREL MONKEY AND OWL MONKEY ENVIRONMENTS FOR RESEARCH

A. G. Brady, L. E. Williams[4]
    10:00 AM BUILDING ENVIRONMENTS FOR NHP HEALTH AND WELL-BEING: A PARTNERSHIP OF ANIMAL CARE AND DESIGN TEAMS.

C. Doane, S. Siemon, K. Coleman, K. Andrews, B. Morris, R. Doughty[5]
    10:20 AM CONSULTANT'S PERSPECTIVE: DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS FOR A PRIMATE PROGRAM TO ENSURE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND GOOD RESEARCH

D. Elmore[6]
    10:40 AM STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONS THAT FACILITATE THE VOLUNTARY PARTICIPATION OF CHIMPANZEES IN RESEARCH/MEDICAL PROCEDURES

S. J. Schapiro, S. P. Lambeth, R. Malling, E. Thiele[7]
    11:00 AM ATTEMPTS TO OPTIMIZE ANIMAL WELFARE, HOUSING AND HUSBANDRY OF CAPTIVE NONHUMAN PRIMATES THROUGH AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH: A CASE STUDY FROM RHESUS MACAQUE BREEDING GROUPS

G. K. Wilkerson, S. Pavonetti, B. Bernacky, K. Phillips, L. Williams, S. Schapiro, C. Abee[8]
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 3: Breeding/Reproduction (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 4: Demography/Population Studies (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Michael Kohn
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Valerie James-Aldridge
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Dawn Abney
  + 12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Session 7: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Paul Garber & Katherine Amato
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: PRIMATE NEUROETHOLOGY (Meeting Room 410)
Organizer, Kimberley Phillips  [35]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 10: PRIMATE GENOMICS AND TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE: A SYMPOSIUM (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Joseph Erwin & Paul Houghton

Discussant, Stephen Suomi

 [43]
  + 03:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Charles Menzel & Katie Hall
  + 04:15 PM-06:00 PM: Session 12: Conservation (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Carolyn Ehardt & Michael Reid
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 13: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))