34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Sunday, September 18, 2011 : Day 3
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 15: 2010 Distinguished Primatologist address by Dr. Karen Strier (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  - 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: Ecology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: Susan Lappan & Kelsey Ellis
    09:15 AM ALPHA MALE TENURES AND MALE REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS IN WILD WHITE-FACED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS, C. CAPUCINUS, AT LOMAS BARBUDAL, COSTA RICA

S. E. Perry, I. Godoy, W. Lammers[112]
    09:30 AM MODELED LEAST COST PATHS COMPARED WITH OBSERVED ROUTES OF CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS LIBIDINOSUS)

A. H. Eury, S. Bernardes, A. Presotto, M. Vogel[113]
    09:45 AM ORANGUTANS (PONGO PYGMAEUS) ARE ADAPTED TO AVOID PROTEIN LIMITATION – JUST BARELY

E. R. Vogel, C. D. Knott, B. E. Crowley, M. D. Blakely, M. D. Larsen, N. J. Dominy[114]
    10:00 AM WHY DO PRIMATES IN DISTURBED HABITATS SHOW INCREASED PARASITISM? A NEW MECHANISM PROPOSED

A. Behie, M. Pavelka[115]
    10:15 AM VALIDATION OF POTENTIAL DISTRIBUTION MODELS OF HOWLER MONKEYS (ALOUATTA PIGRA & ALOUATTA PALLIATA) IN TABASCO, MEXICO

F. Vidal-Garcia, J. C. Serio-Silva[116]
    10:30 AM JAVAN GIBBON (HYLOBATES MOLOCH) DIETS AND FOOD PREFERENCES IN SUBMONTANE FOREST IN THE GUNUNG HALIMUN-SALAK NATIONAL PARK, INDONESIA

S. Kim, S. Lappan, J. C. Choe[117]
    10:45 AM IMPACT OF A CYCLONE ON THE BODY CONDITION AND REPRODUCTION OF VERREAUX’S SIFAKA (PROPITHECUS VERREAUXI) IN THE KIRINDY MITEA NATIONAL PARK OF WESTERN MADAGASCAR

R. J. Lewis, F. Rakotondanaivo[118]
    11:00 AM GOLDEN-BACKED UACARI FORAGING ECOLOGY DYNAMICS: A CRITICAL TEST OF THE SEASONAL RESOURCE CONSTRAINT MODEL

A. Barnett, C. Ross, A. MacLarnon[119]
    11:15 AM HOW TO BE A FRUGIVORE: FRUIT, CARBOHYDRATES, AND DIGESTIVE PHYSIOLOGY AMONG PRIMATES AND CARNIVORA

J. E. Lambert, A. Hartstone-Rose, V. Fellner, E. McKenney, B. N. Bovard[120]
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 17: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Christina Campbell & Jennifer Danzy
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 18: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Jared Taglialatela & Kelly Hughes
  + 01:00 PM-04:15 PM: Session 19: INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM: REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION & DYSFUNCTION IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Amanda Dettmer  [139]
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 20: Medicine/Endocrinology/Physiology/Immunology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: John Ely & Michael Jarcho
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 21: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: David Fernández Sobrado
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 22: Genetics (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Erin Kinnally & Lina Ma Valencia
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Director's Meeting (Meeting Room 602)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 23: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))