34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Sunday, September 18, 2011 : Day 3
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 15: 2010 Distinguished Primatologist address by Dr. Karen Strier (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: Ecology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: Susan Lappan & Kelsey Ellis
  - 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 17: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Christina Campbell & Jennifer Danzy
    09:15 AM RHESUS MONKEYS (MACACA MULATTA) EAVESDROP ON FOOD-SHARING INTERACTIONS BETWEEN HUMAN EXPERIMENTERS

A. F. Hamel, M. A. Novak[121]
    09:30 AM A LINK BETWEEN SEXUAL SKIN COLOR AND SECONDARY SEXUAL CHARACTERISTICS AMONG FREE RANGING MALE VERVET MONKEYS (CHLOROCEBUS AETHIOPS PYGERYTHRUS)

J. Danzy, J. P. Grobler, T. J. Gaetano, C. A. Schmitt, J. Lorenz, N. Freimer, T. R. Turner[122]
    09:45 AM MALE CHIMPANZEES' GROOMING RATES VARY BY FEMALE AGE, PARITY AND FERTILITY STATUS

D. Proctor, S. P. Lambeth, S. J. Schapiro, S. F. Brosnan[123]
    10:00 AM THE IMPACT OF HABITAT QUALITY ON REPRODUCTIVE BEHAVIORS AND ACTIVITY BUDGETS IN FEMALE RED COLOBUS MONKEYS (PROCOLOBUS RUFOMITRATUS) IN KIBALE NATIONAL PARK, UGANDA

K. M. Milich, R. M. Stumpf[124]
    10:15 AM FACTORS INFLUENCING THE EXPRESSION OF "FOLLOWING," AN ALTERNATIVE MATING STRATEGY IN MALE OLIVE BABOONS IN KENYA

L. M. Danish, R. A. Palombit[125]
    10:30 AM MALE MATING STRATEGIES AND PATERNITY IN WHITE-BELLIED SPIDER MONKEYS (ATELES BELZEBUTH) OF AMAZONIAN ECUADOR

A. Di Fiore, A. Link[126]
    10:45 AM COLLECTIVE GROUP MOVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP IN BLACK HOWLER MONKEYS (ALOUATTA PIGRA)

S. Van Belle, A. Estrada, P. A. Garber[127]
    11:00 AM THE EVOLUTION OF NON-KIN FOOD SHARING AMONG NON-HUMAN PRIMATES: PARTNER CHOICE, SOCIAL BONDS, AND RECIPROCAL EXCHANGE

A. V. Jaeggi, C. P. van Schaik[128]
    11:15 AM NONLINEAR DOMINANCE HIERARCHIES IN CAPTIVE RHESUS MACAQUE (MACACA MULATTA) SOCIETIES

B. A. Beisner, M. McAssey, F. Hsieh, B. McCowan[129]
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 18: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Jared Taglialatela & Kelly Hughes
  + 01:00 PM-04:15 PM: Session 19: INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM: REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION & DYSFUNCTION IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Amanda Dettmer  [139]
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 20: Medicine/Endocrinology/Physiology/Immunology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: John Ely & Michael Jarcho
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 21: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: David Fern√°ndez Sobrado
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 22: Genetics (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Erin Kinnally & Lina Ma Valencia
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Director's Meeting (Meeting Room 602)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 23: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))