34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Monday, September 19, 2011 : Day 4
    08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 24: THE EIGHTH EDITION OF THE GUIDE FOR THE CARE AND USE OF LABORATORY ANIMALS (2011); IMPLICATIONS FOR BEHAVIORAL MANAGEMENT. (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Julie Worlein  [198]
  + 08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 25: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Liane Leedom
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 26: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: William Hopkins & Michele Petracca
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 27: Neuroscience/Pharmacology (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Joseph Erwin
  + 10:15 AM-12:20 PM: Session 28: SYMPOSIUM: REPRODUCTION, BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF CERCOCEBUS MANGABEYS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Gráinne Michelle McCabe and David Fernández  [215]
    10:15 AM-12:15 PM: Session 29: WORKSHOP: HABITUTATION AND DESENSITIZATION STRATEGIES IN A RESEARCH SETTING: T L. Koban (Meeting Room 408)
Organizer, Tina Koban  [222]
  + 10:30 AM-12:15 PM: Session 30: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Sara Hastings
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 31: Past President's address by Dr. Suzette Tardif (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  - 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session 32: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Katherine Jack
    03:00 PM GPS COLLARS REVEAL NOCTURNAL RANGING IN A DIURNAL LEMUR, THE RING-TAILED LEMUR (LEMUR CATTA) ON ST. CATHERINES ISLAND

J. A. Parga[232]
    03:15 PM SEASONAL VARIATION IN SEXUAL SEGREGATION IN SPIDER MONKEYS (ATELES GEOFFROYI YUCATANENSIS) AT RUNAWAY CREEK NATURE PRESERVE, BELIZE

H. Notman, K. Hartwell, M. S. Pavelka[233]
    03:30 PM NETWORK STABILITY IS A BALANCING ACT OF PERSONALITY, POWER, AND CONFLICT DYNAMICS IN RHESUS MACAQUE SOCIETIES

B. McCowan, B. Beisner, J. P. Capitanio, M. Jackson, S. Seil, E. R. Atwill, H. Fushing[234]
  + 02:45 PM-03:30 PM: Session 33: Human Evolution/Anatomy/Growth (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Magdalena Muchlinski
  + 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session 34: Feeding/Nutrition (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: Alison Behie & Bonnie Smith
    04:00 PM-05:15 PM: Business Meeting (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
    05:25 PM-05:25 PM: Silent Auction for Conservation Closes (Salon G (Sixth Floor))
    06:30 PM-01:00 AM: Closing Banquet (Salon ABC (Fourth Floor))