34rd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Friday, September 16, 2011 : Day 1
    10:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (Room TBA)
  + 01:00 PM-05:00 PM: ASP Standing and Ad Hoc Committee Meetings (Fourth Floor Meeting Rooms)
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Opening Reception (Salon G (Sixth Floor))
      Saturday, September 17, 2011 : Day 2
  + 07:55 AM-09:00 AM: Session 1: Keynote Address by Dr. Richard Wrangham (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:45 AM: Session 2: SYMPOSIUM: INTEGRATING BEHAVIOR AND MEDICAL CONCEPTS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH & ENRICHMENT IN CAPTIVE PRIMATE ENVIRONMENTS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Alan G. Brady  [2]
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 3: Breeding/Reproduction (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Julienne Rutherford
  + 09:15 AM-10:30 AM: Session 4: Demography/Population Studies (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Michael Kohn
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 5: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Valerie James-Aldridge
  + 10:45 AM-12:00 PM: Session 6: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Dawn Abney
  + 12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Session 7: ASP STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP: Organizers, ASP Education Committee (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 01:30 PM-03:00 PM: Session 8: Ecology (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Paul Garber & Katherine Amato
  + 01:30 PM-04:00 PM: Session 9: PRIMATE NEUROETHOLOGY (Meeting Room 410)
Organizer, Kimberley Phillips  [35]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: Session 10: PRIMATE GENOMICS AND TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE: A SYMPOSIUM (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Joseph Erwin & Paul Houghton

Discussant, Stephen Suomi

 [43]
  + 03:15 PM-04:15 PM: Session 11: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Charles Menzel & Katie Hall
  + 04:15 PM-06:00 PM: Session 12: Conservation (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Carolyn Ehardt & Michael Reid
  + 04:30 PM-06:00 PM: Session 13: Infant Development/Maternal Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 14: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))
      Sunday, September 18, 2011 : Day 3
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 15: 2010 Distinguished Primatologist address by Dr. Karen Strier (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 16: Ecology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: Susan Lappan & Kelsey Ellis
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 17: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chairs: Christina Campbell & Jennifer Danzy
  + 09:15 AM-11:30 AM: Session 18: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Jared Taglialatela & Kelly Hughes
  + 01:00 PM-04:15 PM: Session 19: INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM: REPRODUCTIVE FUNCTION & DYSFUNCTION IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Amanda Dettmer  [139]
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 20: Medicine/Endocrinology/Physiology/Immunology (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: John Ely & Michael Jarcho
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 21: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: David Fernández Sobrado
  + 04:30 PM-05:30 PM: Session 22: Genetics (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: Erin Kinnally & Lina Ma Valencia
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Director's Meeting (Meeting Room 602)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 23: Poster Session (Salon G (Sixth Floor))
      Monday, September 19, 2011 : Day 4
    08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 24: THE EIGHTH EDITION OF THE GUIDE FOR THE CARE AND USE OF LABORATORY ANIMALS (2011); IMPLICATIONS FOR BEHAVIORAL MANAGEMENT. (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizer, Julie Worlein  [198]
  + 08:00 AM-10:00 AM: Session 25: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Liane Leedom
  + 08:00 AM-09:00 AM: Session 26: Learning/Cognition/Language (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chairs: William Hopkins & Michele Petracca
  + 09:15 AM-10:15 AM: Session 27: Neuroscience/Pharmacology (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Joseph Erwin
  + 10:15 AM-12:20 PM: Session 28: SYMPOSIUM: REPRODUCTION, BEHAVIORAL ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION OF CERCOCEBUS MANGABEYS (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Organizers, Gráinne Michelle McCabe and David Fernández  [215]
    10:15 AM-12:15 PM: Session 29: WORKSHOP: HABITUTATION AND DESENSITIZATION STRATEGIES IN A RESEARCH SETTING: T L. Koban (Meeting Room 408)
Organizer, Tina Koban  [222]
  - 10:30 AM-12:15 PM: Session 30: Colony Management/Enrichment/Research Methods (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Sara Hastings
    10:30 AM BEHAVIORAL CONSIDERATIONS FOR QUALITY OF LIFE ASSESSMENT AND THE HUMANE EUTHANASIA OF NONHUMAN PRIMATES

S. P. Lambeth, G. K. Wilkerson, A. Hathaway, B. J. Bernacky, S. J. Buchl, J. R. Rogge, S. J. Schapiro, C. R. Abee, W. C. Satterfield[223]
    10:45 AM BEHAVIOR OF FEMALE PAIRS VARIES BETWEEN PROTECTED CONTACT AND FULL CONTACT PAIR HOUSING IN RHESUS MACAQUES BUT NOT LONGTAILED MACAQUES

K. C. Baker, C. M. Crockett, G. H. Lee, B. C. Oettinger, V. A. Schoof, J. P. Thom[224]
    11:00 AM MONKEY SEE, MONKEY DO: UTILIZING MIMICRY TO INCREASE THE EFFICIENCY OF TRAINING CAPTIVE CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES (MACACA FASICULARIS)

S. L. Nelsen, D. Bradford, P. Houghton[225]
    11:15 AM EVALUATING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HAIR LOSS AND BEHAVIOR IN CAPTIVE NONHUMAN PRIMATES

A. L. Martin, J. E. Perlman, M. A. Bloomsmith[226]
    11:30 AM OBJECTIVE OPERANT PERFORMANCE HELPED GUIDE AND EVALUATE MEDICAL TREATMENT IN AN ADULT MALE CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUE

L. R. Hamilton, D. M. Cox, T. M. Myers[227]
    11:45 AM REGURGITATION AND REINGESTION IN ZOO-LIVING BONOBOS (PAN PANISCUS): THE INFLUENCE OF DIETARY CHANGES

J. M. Stevens, S. Wind[228]
    12:00 PM SOCIAL SPACING OF CAPTIVE CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES): METHODS AND PRELIMINARY RESULTS

K. E. Anderson, S. R. Ross[229]
  + 01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Session 31: Past President's address by Dr. Suzette Tardif (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
  + 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session 32: Social Behavior (Meeting Room 408)
Session Chair: Katherine Jack
  + 02:45 PM-03:30 PM: Session 33: Human Evolution/Anatomy/Growth (Meeting Room 410)
Session Chair: Magdalena Muchlinski
  + 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session 34: Feeding/Nutrition (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
Session Chairs: Alison Behie & Bonnie Smith
    04:00 PM-05:15 PM: Business Meeting (Salon F (Sixth Floor))
    05:25 PM-05:25 PM: Silent Auction for Conservation Closes (Salon G (Sixth Floor))
    06:30 PM-01:00 AM: Closing Banquet (Salon ABC (Fourth Floor))