35th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Thursday, June 21, 2012 : Day 2
    07:30 AM-09:30 AM: Continental Breakfast (Camellia Foyer)
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (Grand Nave Foyer)
    08:30 AM-08:45 PM: Conference Welcome and Opening Remarks (Magnolia)
  + 08:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 1: Interdisciplinary Symposium: SOCIAL BONDING IN HUMAN AND NON-HUMAN PRIMATES Organizer: Karen Bales (Magnolia)  [2]
    10:00 AM-10:15 AM: Break (Camellia Foyer)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Session 2: ASP EDUCATION COMMITTEE STUDENT LUNCHEON WORKSHOP Organizer: Lynne E. Miller (3rd Floor All Space)  [7]
  - 02:00 PM-03:15 PM: Session 3: Behavior Session Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (Magnolia)
    02:00 PM THE EFFECT OF FEMALE KINSHIP ON NATAL ATTRACTION AND INFANT HANDLING IN URSINE COLOBUS (COLOBUS VELLEROSUS) AT BOABENG-FIEMA MONKEY SANCTUARY, GHANA

I. Badescu, E. C. Wikberg, N. Ting, P. Sicotte[8]
    02:15 PM DOES TOURISM HAVE A MARKET EFFECT ON THE GROOMING FOR TOLERANCE INTERCHANGE IN TIBETAN MACAQUES (MACACA THIBETANA) AT MT. HUANGSHAN, CHINA?

E. S. Dunayer, M. D. Matheson, L. K. Sheeran, D. Beck, J. H. Li, R. S. Wagner[9]
    02:30 PM VARIABLE PARTICIPATION IN INTERGROUP AGGRESSION BY FEMALE TUFTED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS APELLA NIGRITUS)

C. Scarry[10]
    02:45 PM COOPERATIVE DADS AND COMPETITIVE MOMS: EVOLUTIONARY ANALYSIS OF COOPERATIVE BREEDING IN SAGUINUS TAMARINS

S. L. Diaz-Munoz[11]
    03:00 PM SOCIO-SEXUAL BEHAVIORS OF TIBETAN MACAQUES (MACACA THIBETANA)

R. Hendershott, M. Matheson, L. Sheeran, S. Wagner, J. Li[12]
  + 02:00 PM-03:45 PM: Session 4: Learning/Cognition/Language Session Chair: William Hopkins (Camellia )
    02:00 PM-04:00 PM: Session 5: Roundtable: IMPLEMENTATION OF PAIR HOUSING FOR LABORATORY PRIMATES Organizer: Kate C. Baker (3rd Floor All Space)  [20]
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 6: Social Behavior Session Chair: Cynthia Thompson (Magnolia)
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 7: Conservation Session Chair: Lisa Jones-Engel (Camellia )
  + 03:45 PM-05:00 PM: Session 8: Colony Management/Enrichment Session Chair: Peter Pierre (3rd Floor All Space)
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner -- On Your Own (Main Lobby)
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Falor)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 9: Poster Session 1 (Gardenia)