The 36th meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 2 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Friday, June 21, 2013 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (SG Foyer ABC)
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Morning Announcements (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Session 10: Keynote Address: PROYECTO TITI: DEVELOPING EFFECTIVE CONSERVATION STRATEGIES TO PROTECT THE CRITICALLY ENDANGERED COTTON-TOP TAMARIN (SAGUINUS OEDIPUS) IN COLOMBIA.: Anne Savage (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [99]
  - 10:00 AM-11:15 AM: Session 11: Learning, Cognition, and Language Session Chair: Charles Menzel (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    10:00 AM COGNITIVE RESTORATION OF TIME-REVERSED SPEECH BY A CHIMPANZEE (PAN TROGLODYTES)

L. A. Heimbauer, M. J. Beran, M. J. Owren[100]
    10:15 AM OBSERVER INFLUENCE IN BONOBO, PAN PANISCUS, LANGUAGE STUDIES

J. Pedersen[101]
    10:30 AM ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN
    10:45 AM CHIMPANZEE GESTURAL COMMUNICATION POINTS TO A MULTIMODAL ORIGIN OF LANGUAGE

J. L. Russell, S. Bogart, J. P. Taglialatela, W. D. Hopkins[103]
    11:00 AM WHAT DO CHIMPANZEES (PAN TROGLODYTES) KNOW ABOUT TIME? ASSESSING EVIDENCE FROM FORAGING TASKS

C. R. Menzel, K. A. Sayers[104]
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Session 12: Genetics, Infant Development, and Maternal Behavior Session Chair: Katie Hinde (Auditorium)
  + 10:00 AM-12:15 PM: Session 13: Symposium: QUANTITATIVE STUDIES ASSESSING POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING FOR NONHUMAN PRIMATES: Mollie Bloomsmith (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [111]
  + 11:30 AM-12:30 PM: Session 14: Symposium: PROGRESS IN PRIMATE GENOMICS: Sree Kanthaswamy (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [119]
  + 11:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 15: Feeding and Nutrition Session Chair: Paul Garber (Auditorium)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (on your own) (SG A & Foyer A)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Session 16: Student Luncheon Workshop: TEACHING PORTFOLIOS AND STRATEGIES FOR THE TEACHING JOB SEARCH: Darlene A. Smucny (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [126]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session 17: Past President's Address: GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IN FIELD TRAINING AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EDUCATION: 20 YEARS OF PROGRESS: Randall C. Kyes (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [127]
  + 03:15 PM-04:30 PM: Session 18: Endocrinology, Neuroscience, and Physiology Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: Session 19: Ecology Session Chair: Marilyn Norconk (Auditorium)
  + 03:15 PM-05:00 PM: Session 20: Symposium: FACTORS INFLUENCING EMOTIONAL BEHAVIORS IN PRIMATES: Jessica Raper (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [142]
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Executive Boardroom)
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner (on your own) (SG Foyer ABC)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 21: Poster Session (SG Foyer ABC)