The 36th meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 2 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Friday, June 21, 2013 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: Registration (SG Foyer ABC)
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Morning Announcements (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Session 10: Keynote Address: PROYECTO TITI: DEVELOPING EFFECTIVE CONSERVATION STRATEGIES TO PROTECT THE CRITICALLY ENDANGERED COTTON-TOP TAMARIN (SAGUINUS OEDIPUS) IN COLOMBIA.: Anne Savage (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [99]
  + 10:00 AM-11:15 AM: Session 11: Learning, Cognition, and Language Session Chair: Charles Menzel (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  - 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Session 12: Genetics, Infant Development, and Maternal Behavior Session Chair: Katie Hinde (Auditorium)
    10:00 AM EFFECT OF THE SEROTONIN TRANSPORTER GENOTYPE AND ENVIRONMENT (GXE) ON INFANT-MOTHER RELATIONSHIPS DURING REUNIONS IN RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

J. Jackson, H. E. Page, A. N. Sorenson, M. Schwandt, C. Barr, S. Suomi, J. D. Higley[105]
    10:15 AM MALE LIFETIME REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS AND OPPORTUNITY OF SELECTION IN RHESUS MACAQUES OF THE FREE-RANGING POPULATION OF CAYO SANTIAGO

C. Dubuc, A. Ruiz-Lambides, A. Widdig[106]
    10:30 AM GENETIC AND DEMOGRAPHIC DYNAMICS OF SIMULATED BABOON HYBRID ZONES

T. J. Olivier, C. J. Jolly, J. Phillips-Conroy, J. Rogers[107]
    10:45 AM MOTHER’S 5-HTTLPR GENOTYPE X INFANT’S GENOTYPE AFFECT MOTHER-INFANT INTERACTIONS AND OUTCOMES: AGGRESSION, ANXIETY, AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOR

P. H. O'Connell, M. T. Bennett, A. N. Sorenson, M. L. Schwandt, C. S. Barr, S. J. Suomi, J. D. Higley[108]
    11:00 AM VISUAL ATTENTION TO FACIAL GESTURES IN INFANT MACAQUES: SELECTIVE ATTENTION TO THE EYE REGION IN NEONATAL IMITATORS

A. Paukner, E. A. Simpson, P. F. Ferrari, S. J. Suomi[109]
    11:15 AM CORTISOL AND ENERGY IN MOTHER’S MILK PREDICT INFANT TEMPERAMENT: A COMPLEX SYSTEM

K. J. Hinde, J. P. Capitanio[110]
  + 10:00 AM-12:15 PM: Session 13: Symposium: QUANTITATIVE STUDIES ASSESSING POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING FOR NONHUMAN PRIMATES: Mollie Bloomsmith (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [111]
  + 11:30 AM-12:30 PM: Session 14: Symposium: PROGRESS IN PRIMATE GENOMICS: Sree Kanthaswamy (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [119]
  + 11:45 AM-12:30 PM: Session 15: Feeding and Nutrition Session Chair: Paul Garber (Auditorium)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch (on your own) (SG A & Foyer A)
    12:30 PM-02:00 PM: Session 16: Student Luncheon Workshop: TEACHING PORTFOLIOS AND STRATEGIES FOR THE TEACHING JOB SEARCH: Darlene A. Smucny (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [126]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session 17: Past President's Address: GLOBAL PARTNERSHIPS IN FIELD TRAINING AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH EDUCATION: 20 YEARS OF PROGRESS: Randall C. Kyes (San Geronimo Ballroom B)  [127]
  + 03:15 PM-04:30 PM: Session 18: Endocrinology, Neuroscience, and Physiology Session Chair: Amanda Dettmer (San Geronimo Ballroom B)
  + 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: Session 19: Ecology Session Chair: Marilyn Norconk (Auditorium)
  + 03:15 PM-05:00 PM: Session 20: Symposium: FACTORS INFLUENCING EMOTIONAL BEHAVIORS IN PRIMATES: Jessica Raper (San Geronimo Ballroom C)  [142]
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Executive Boardroom)
    05:30 PM-07:00 PM: Dinner (on your own) (SG Foyer ABC)
  + 07:00 PM-09:00 PM: Session 21: Poster Session (SG Foyer ABC)