The 38th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Wednesday, June 17, 2015 : Day 1
    07:30 AM-09:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK (Hall/Lobby) [1]
    09:00 AM-12:00 PM: ASP EDUCATION COMMITTEE PRE-CONFERENCE EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH: Amanda M. Dettmer and M. Karen Hambright (Cascade E)  [3]
    09:00 AM-12:00 PM: WORKSHOP ON PRIMATE SOCIAL NETWORKS (COCC Science Center )  [2]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PROGRAM COMMITTEE (Cascade E) [4]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (Cascade F) [8]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: EDUCATION COMMITTEE (Cascade H) [5]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (Cascade I) [6]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE (Sisters B) [7]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: PRIMATE CARE COMMITTEE (Cascade E) [11]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (Cascade F) [9]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: AWARDS COMMITTEE (Cascade H) [12]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: STUDENT COMMITTEE (Cascade I) [13]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: MEDIA AND INFORMATION COMMITTEE (Sisters B) [10]
    05:00 PM-06:30 PM: Past President's Reception (TBD)
    06:30 PM-08:30 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (Cascade AJBCD) [14]
      Thursday, June 18, 2015 : Day 2
    07:30 AM-07:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK (Hall/Lobby) [17]
    08:15 AM-09:00 AM: OPENING REMARKS AND DATA BLITZ (Cascade AJBCD) [18]
    09:00 AM-10:15 AM: MONKEYS IN SPACE: GEOGRAPHY, ECOLOGY AND SOCIAL LIFE (Cascade AJBCD)  [19]
    10:15 AM-10:30 AM: BREAK (TBD) [21]
    10:30 AM-11:30 AM: PRESIDENT’S FORUM: LABORATORY RESEARCH WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATES: CONCEPTUAL, ETHICAL, AND REGULATORY ISSUES. (Cascade AJBCD)  [22]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (TBD) [23]
  + 12:30 PM-02:50 PM: INTERDISCIPLINARY SYMPOSIUM ON PRIMATE SOCIAL AND BIOLOGICAL NETWORKS (Cascade AJBCD)  [24]
    02:50 PM-03:00 PM: BREAK (TBD) [33]
  + 03:00 PM-05:10 PM: EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES ON BEHAVIOR, BONES, AND DEVELOPMENT (Cascade H)  [34]
  - 03:00 PM-05:15 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: NEUROSCIENCE/PHARMACOLOGY/ENDOCRINOLOGY. Chair: Tamara Weinstein (Cascade E) [36]
    03:00 PM HAIR CORTISOL IS ASSOCIATED WITH CHANGES IN HAIR LOSS AND BODY CONDITION ACROSS PUBERTY IN MALE RHESUS MONKEYS

A. M. Dettmer, R. A. Woodward, K. Rosenberg, S. J. Suomi, M. A. Novak, J. S. Meyer[37]
    03:15 PM RANK AND DOMINANCE UNCERTAINTY INFLUENCE PRO-INFLAMMATORY CYTOKINE AND VIRAL ANTIBODY LEVELS IN RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

J. J. Vandeleest, B. A. Beisner, D. L. Hannibal, J. P. Capitanio, B. McCowan[40]
    03:30 PM OXYTOCIN AND SOCIAL BUFFERING IN MARMOSETS

J. Cavanaugh, C. M. Rose, J. A. French[43]
    03:45 PM OXYTOCIN, TESTOSTERONE, AND THE INITIATION OF AGGRESSION IN BONOBOS (PAN PANISCUS)

K. Boose, E. Midttveit, F. White, A. Meinelt, J. Snodgrass[46]
    04:00 PM PROLACTIN AND OXYTOCIN: INTERACTIONS AND DUAL ROLES

T. E. Ziegler, C. T. Snowdon[50]
    04:15 PM EARLY REARING EXPERIENCE MODULATES TEMPERAMENT AND ACTIVITY OF THE OXYTOCIN SYSTEM AND HYPOTHALAMIC-PITUITARY-ADRENOCORTICAL (HPA) AXIS IN INFANT RHESUS MONKEYS (MACACA MULATTA)

A. F. Hamel, A. M. Dettmer, M. M. Miller, S. J. Suomi, J. S. Meyer, M. A. Novak[53]
    04:30 PM GENETIC REGULATION OF HIPPOCAMPAL SIZE TRAIT IN VERVET MONKEYS

A. J. Jasinska, S. Service, S. Fears, I. Zelaya, Y. Huang, L. Navarro, M. Jorgensen, G. Weinstock, W. Warren, R. Woods, G. Coppola, N. Freimer[56]
    04:45 PM CAPTIVE BONOBO URINARY CORTISOL FOLLOWS DIURNAL RHYTHM: IMPLICATIONS FOR PRIMATE SOCIO-ENDOCRINOLOGY RESEARCH

E. C. Squires, K. J. Boose, F. J. White, A. Meinelt, J. J. Snodgrass[59]
    05:00 PM VARIATION IN MALE AGGRESSIVENESS BETWEEN WILD CHACMA BABOONS IN BOTSWANA AND GUINEA BABOONS IN SENEGAL AND THEIR RELATION TO FT AND FGC PATTERNS

U. Kalbitzer, M. Heistermann, D. Cheney, R. Seyfarth, J. Fischer[62]
  + 03:00 PM-05:20 PM: THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE MODERN PRIMATE SANCTUARY AND THE GROWTH OF COLLABORATIVE OPPORTUNITIES (Cascade F)  [35]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION I (Cascade AJBCD) [64]
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (Boardroom) [106]
      Friday, June 19, 2015 : Day 3
    07:30 AM-07:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK (Hall/Lobby) [108]
    08:15 AM-08:30 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Cascade AJBCD) [109]
    09:30 AM-09:45 AM: BREAK (TBD) [111]
  + 09:45 AM-11:30 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR I. Chair: Rocio Arias del Razo (Cascade E) [113]
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: COGNITION. Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (Cascade F) [115]
  + 09:45 AM-11:45 AM: RECENT FINDINGS IN CHIMPANZEE WELFARE (Cascade H)  [112]
    11:45 AM-12:45 PM: PRESIDENT'S FORUM: SESSION II (Cascade AJBCD) [137]
    12:45 PM-01:45 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (TBD) [138]
    01:45 PM-02:45 PM: MY LIFE WITH COTTON-TOP TAMARINS: RESEARCH FOR CONSERVATION AND HUMAN BENEFIT (Cascade AJBCD)  [139]
    02:45 PM-03:00 PM: BREAK (TBD) [140]
  + 03:00 PM-04:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: CONSERVATION. Chair: Marilyn Norconk (Cascade F) [143]
  + 03:00 PM-05:30 PM: DOCUMENTING, UNDERSTANDING AND TREATING ABNORMAL BEHAVIOR IN PRIMATES (Cascade H)  [141]
  + 03:00 PM-05:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: INFANT SUPER-SESSION. Chair: Erin Kinnally (Cascade E) [145]
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: BUILDING CONSERVATION LEADERSHIP IN HABITAT COUNTRIES—A CONTINUING CONVERSATION (Cascade F)  [168]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION II (Cascade AJBCD) [173]
    07:00 PM-09:00 PM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Boardroom) [216]
      Saturday, June 20, 2015 : Day 4
    07:30 AM-05:30 PM: REGISTRATION DESK (Hall/Lobby) [217]
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Cascade AJBCD) [218]
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: TUGGING AT TOOL USE (Cascade AJBCD)  [219]
    09:45 AM-10:00 AM: BREAK (TBD) [220]
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: CONSIDERING ZOOS AS A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY FOR EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT (Cascade E)  [221]
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: ECOLOGY/EVOLUTION. Chair: Andrea Eller (Cascade H) [225]
  + 10:00 AM-11:45 AM: CELEBRATING 25 YEARS OF FIELD TRAINING ON TINJIL ISLAND, INDONESIA (Cascade F)  [223]
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (TBD) [241]
  + 01:00 PM-02:15 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: RESEARCH METHODS. Chair: Kimberley Phillips (Cascade E) [244]
  + 01:00 PM-02:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR II. Chair: Julie Duboscq (Cascade H) [246]
  + 01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PRIMATES AND SNAKES, AN 80 MILLION YEAR DIALOG (Cascade F)  [242]
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: ASP BUSINESS MEETING (Cascade AJBCD) [260]
    05:45 PM-06:00 PM: END OF SILENT AUCTION (Cascade AJBCD)
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: FINAL BANQUET (Cascade EFG) [261]