The 40th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

Download complete schedule as PDF (396 Kb) Download all abstracts as PDF (2.01 Mb)

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 2 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All
      Friday, August 25, 2017 : Day 1
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [71]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PRIMATE CARE COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [72]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE (State Room) [73]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [74]
    01:00 PM-04:00 PM: CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [75]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEDIA AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [76]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (State Room) [77]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [78]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: VENDOR SETUP (Thomas Circle ABC) [79]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: PUBLICATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [80]
    04:00 PM-05:00 PM: STUDENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Washington Plaza Hotel Pool) [81]
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: SILENT AUCTION SETUP (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [82]
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (National Zoo) [83]
      Saturday, August 26, 2017 : Day 2
    08:15 AM-08:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S WELCOME (Grand Ballroom) [84]
    08:30 AM-08:55 AM: DATA BLITZ (Grand Ballroom) [85]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: SOCIAL COGNITION IN BABOONS (Grand Ballroom)  [86]
    10:00 AM-10:15 AM: BREAK (Washington Plaza Hotel) [87]
    10:30 AM-11:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S FORUM: SUPPORTING AND ENHANCING PEER REVIEW (Grand Ballroom)  [88]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [89]
    12:30 PM-01:30 PM: SCIENCE ADVOCACY: HOW THE GOVERNMENT WORKS, AND WHAT YOU CAN DO TO INFLUENCE IT. (Grand Ballroom)  [90]
  + 01:45 PM-03:00 PM: REARING MACAQUE INFANTS IN A CAPTIVE SETTING (Grand Ballroom)  [91]  (RACE)
  + 01:45 PM-03:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: CONSERVATION AND HUMAN-NON-HUMAN PRIMATE INTERACTIONS Chair: Andrea Baden (National Ballroom Salon B) [98]
  - 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: LEARNING, COGNITION AND LANGUAGE Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (National Ballroom Salon A) [107]
    01:45 PM ORANGUTAN STRATEGIES FOR SOLVING A VISUOSPATIAL MEMORY TASK

C. F. Martin, R. W. Shumaker[ 108]
    02:00 PM INFANT RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA) INTERPRET REACH-GRASP ACTIONS AS GOAL-DIRECTED

A. Paukner, E. M. Slonecker[ 109]
    02:15 PM A TOKEN-TRAINED CAPUCHIN (CEBUS APELLA) NAMES WHAT HE HAS SEEN BUT LOOKS FIRST AT WHAT HE HAS NOT SEEN

P. G. Judge, S. M. Faiad, M. G. Messina[ 110]
    02:30 PM STRATEGIC DECISION-MAKING IN CAPUCHINS (CEBUS APELLA), RHESUS MONKEYS (MACACA MULATTA), AND HUMANS DURING A COMPETITIVE TWO-PLAYER GAME

J. Watzek, M. F. Smith, S. F. Brosnan[ 111]
    02:45 PM SQUIRREL MONKEYS (SAIMIRI SCIUREUS) PERFORM SIMILARLY TO OTHER NEW WORLD MONKEYS AND PROSIMIANS ON A TOOL USE TASK

M. C. Painter, P. G. Judge[ 112]
    03:00 PM BREAK
    03:15 PM IDENTIFYING DISTINGUISHING FEATURES OF PERCEPTUOMOTOR CONTROL OF STONE TOOLS IN HUMANS AND BEARDED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS

M. Mangalam, L. K. Roles, D. M. Fragaszy[ 114]
    03:30 PM DISCRIMINATION OF SEX IN CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS [SAPAJUS] APELLA)

C. F. Talbot, S. F. Brosnan[ 115]
    03:45 PM THE EFFECTS OF POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE EXPERIENCES ON SUBSEQUENT BEHAVIOR AND COGNITION IN CAPTIVE CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS APELLA)

M. F. Smith, S. F. Brosnan[ 116]
    04:00 PM INDIVIDUALITY AND STABILITY OF COMMON MARMOSET MOBBING CALLS

M. M. Mulholland, N. G. Caine[ 117]
    04:15 PM ASPECTS OF VISUAL ATTENTION IN PRIMATE SOCIAL FORAGING

C. R. Menzel, K. Sayers[ 118]
    04:30 PM BEHAVIORAL RESPONSES TO INEQUITY IN RESEARCH OPPORTUNITIES IN GORILLAS (GORILLA GORILLA) AND ORANGUTANS (PONGO SPP) AT THE SMITHSONIAN’S NATIONAL ZOO

E. S. Herrelko, S. Vick, H. M. Buchanan-Smith[ 119]
    04:45 PM AUDIENCE EFFECTS ON CHIMPANZEE DECISION-MAKING IN THE PRIMATE GAMBLING TASK

D. Proctor, K. Burke, F. B. de Waal[ 120]
    05:00 PM TOOL USE BY YOUNG ADULT BEARDED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (SAPAJUS LIBIDINOSUS): DOES AGE OR BODY MASS PREDICT PROFICIENCY?

N. Aiempichitkijkarn, J. Parrilli, J. C. Respress, P. Izar, D. M. Fragaszy[ 121]
    05:15 PM CHIMPANZEES AND BONOBOS DEMONSTRATE OROFACIAL-MOTOR AND BREATH CONTROL

N. Schwob, W. Hopkins, J. Taglialatela[ 122]
  + 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: HEALTH Chair: Erin Kinnally (Grand Ballroom) [123]  (RACE)
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: ASP PAST PRESIDENTS' RECEPTION (Lapidus Suite) [134]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION (National Ballroom AB) [136]
      Sunday, August 27, 2017 : Day 3
    06:30 AM-07:30 AM: PRIMATE PROMENADE (Washington Plaza Hotel Lobby) [137]
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [138]
  + 08:45 AM-11:15 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: WELFARE/ENRICHMENT Chair: Katherine Cronin (National Ballroom Salon B) [139]  (RACE)
  + 08:45 AM-11:45 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: BEHAVIOR Chair: Tremaine Gregory (National Ballroom Salon A) [150]  (RACE)
  + 09:00 AM-10:45 AM: GENETIC APPROACHES TO PRIMATE BEHAVIOR (Grand Ballroom)  [163]
    11:00 AM-12:30 PM: AJP EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (State Room) [171]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: FROM BACKPACK TO BRIEFCASE: TRANSITIONING FROM GRADUATE SCHOOL TO THE WORK PLACE (National Ballroom Salon B)  [172]
    11:45 AM-01:00 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [173]
    01:00 PM-02:45 PM: SCIENCE POLICY ROUNDTABLE PART 2: PRIMATES, POLICY, AND PUBLIC PERCEPTION: Chairs: Brett Frye, Amy Ryan, and Morgan Chaney (Grand Ballroom) [174]
    03:00 PM-04:00 PM: PRIMATE FAMILIES: SOCIAL MONOGAMY, COOPERATIVE BREEDING, AND ASP (Grand Ballroom)  [177]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (Grand Ballroom) [179]
    07:30 PM-08:30 PM: TRIVIA NIGHT: 40 YEARS OF ASP HISTORY...AND MORE! (National Ballroom AB) [180]
    08:30 PM-10:00 PM: WILEY RECEPTION HONORING PAUL GARBER, AJP EXECUTIVE EDITOR (Lapidus Suite) [181]
      Monday, August 28, 2017 : Day 4
    07:00 AM-08:45 AM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [182]
    09:00 AM-09:20 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [183]
  + 09:20 AM-11:30 AM: MARMOSETS AS A TRANSLATIONAL MODEL FOR AGING STUDIES (Grand Ballroom)  [184]  (RACE)
    11:30 AM-12:45 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [192]
  + 12:30 PM-03:00 PM: NEW INSIGHTS INTO AFRICAN APE DEVELOPMENT FROM LONG-TERM FIELD STUDIES (Grand Ballroom)  [208]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: PARENTAL INFLUENCES AND INFANT DEVELOPMENT Chair: Sian Evans (National Ballroom Salon A) [193]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR Chair: Emily Rothwell (National Ballroom Salon B) [199]
  + 02:00 PM-03:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: FEEDING, NUTRITION AND METABOLISM Chair: Toni Ziegler (National Ballroom Salon A) [218]  (RACE)
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: BUSINESS MEETING (National Ballroom Salon B) [223]
    05:30 PM-05:30 PM: SILENT AUCTION CLOSES (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [224]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: ASP BANQUET (Grand Ballroom) [225]
      Monday, August 20, 2018 : Day 2
    11:15 AM-01:45 PM: KENYA PRIMATES IN THE ANTHROPOCENE: THREATS, SOLUTIONS, LOCAL CHALLENGES, AND NEW DIRECTIONS (Conference Room 3)  [19]