The 40th Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

Download complete schedule as PDF Download all abstracts as PDF

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Day 2 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Friday, August 25, 2017 : Day 1
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [71]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PRIMATE CARE COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [72]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE (State Room) [73]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [74]
    01:00 PM-04:00 PM: CONSERVATION COMMITTEE (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [75]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEDIA AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Foyer) [76]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (State Room) [77]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [78]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: VENDOR SETUP (Thomas Circle ABC) [79]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: PUBLICATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Executive Boardroom) [80]
    04:00 PM-05:00 PM: STUDENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Washington Plaza Hotel Pool) [81]
    04:00 PM-06:00 PM: SILENT AUCTION SETUP (Thomas Circle Suite Salon C) [82]
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (National Zoo) [83]
      Saturday, August 26, 2017 : Day 2
    08:15 AM-08:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S WELCOME (Grand Ballroom) [84]
    08:30 AM-08:55 AM: DATA BLITZ (Grand Ballroom) [85]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: SOCIAL COGNITION IN BABOONS (Grand Ballroom)  [86]
    10:00 AM-10:15 AM: BREAK (Washington Plaza Hotel) [87]
    10:30 AM-11:30 AM: PRESIDENT'S FORUM: SUPPORTING AND ENHANCING PEER REVIEW (Grand Ballroom)  [88]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [89]
    12:30 PM-01:30 PM: SCIENCE ADVOCACY: HOW THE GOVERNMENT WORKS, AND WHAT YOU CAN DO TO INFLUENCE IT. (Grand Ballroom)  [90]
  + 01:45 PM-03:00 PM: REARING MACAQUE INFANTS IN A CAPTIVE SETTING (Grand Ballroom)  [91]  (RACE)
  + 01:45 PM-03:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: CONSERVATION AND HUMAN-NON-HUMAN PRIMATE INTERACTIONS Chair: Andrea Baden (National Ballroom Salon B) [98]
  + 01:45 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: LEARNING, COGNITION AND LANGUAGE Chair: Dorothy Fragaszy (National Ballroom Salon A) [107]
  - 03:15 PM-05:30 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: HEALTH Chair: Erin Kinnally (Grand Ballroom) [123]  (RACE)
    03:15 PM WESTERN AND MEDITERRANEAN DIET EFFECTS ON WEIGHT GAIN, CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM AND CSF MARKERS OF BRAIN HEALTH IN FEMALE CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES (MACACA FASCICULARIS)

C. A. Shively, T. C. Register, T. J. Montine, C. D. Keene, S. Craft[ 124]  (RACE)
    03:30 PM MATERNAL AND EPIGENETIC PROGRAMMING OF INFLAMMATION

E. L. Kinnally, S. J. Martinez, A. Vogel-Ciernia[ 125]  (RACE)
    03:45 PM TREATMENT OF CHRONIC IDEOPATHIC DIARRHEA IN A PIGTAILED MACAQUE (MACACA NEMESTRINA) WITH FLUOXETINE

E. K. Hutchinson, S. P. Flemming, A. E. Goodroe, C. L. Kissel[ 126]  (RACE)
    04:00 PM TREATMENT OF IDEOPATHIC ANOREXIA IN COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS) WITH MIDAZOLAM

E. K. Hutchinson, S. P. Flemming, C. M. Garrett[ 127]  (RACE)
    04:15 PM COCHLEAR SYNAPTOPATHY IN THE NOISE-EXPOSED AND AGING RHESUS MACAQUE (MACACA MULATTA)

M. Valero, S. Hauser, J. Burton, G. Recanzone, T. Hackett, R. Ramachandran, M. Liberman[ 128]  (RACE)
    04:30 PM A VALIDATION STUDY OF HAIR CORTISOL IN RHESUS MONKEYS

A. Kapoor, T. E. Ziegler[ 129]  (RACE)
    04:45 PM PREDICTORS OF PARASITE RISK IN MALE SAVANNA BABOONS (PAPIO CYNOCEPHALUS)

R. Habig, D. A. Jansen, L. R. Gesquiere, S. C. Alberts, E. A. Archie[ 130]
    05:00 PM ASSOCIATIONS OF INFLAMMATORY MARKERS WITH SEX, AGE, AND CORTISOL IN ZOO-HOUSED WESTERN LOWLAND GORILLAS (GORILLA GORILLA GORILLA)

A. N. Edes, D. E. Crews[ 131]
    05:15 PM ANXIETY AS A MEDIATOR OF ALCOHOL INTAKE IN LABORATORY-LIVING RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

E. K. Wood, A. N. Skowbo, J. P. Capitanio, L. del Rosso, J. D. Higley[ 133]
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: ASP PAST PRESIDENTS' RECEPTION (Lapidus Suite) [134]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION (National Ballroom AB) [136]
      Sunday, August 27, 2017 : Day 3
    06:30 AM-07:30 AM: PRIMATE PROMENADE (Washington Plaza Hotel Lobby) [137]
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [138]
  + 08:45 AM-11:15 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: WELFARE/ENRICHMENT Chair: Katherine Cronin (National Ballroom Salon B) [139]  (RACE)
  + 08:45 AM-11:45 AM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: BEHAVIOR Chair: Tremaine Gregory (National Ballroom Salon A) [150]  (RACE)
  + 09:00 AM-10:45 AM: GENETIC APPROACHES TO PRIMATE BEHAVIOR (Grand Ballroom)  [163]
    11:00 AM-12:30 PM: AJP EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (State Room) [171]
    11:30 AM-12:30 PM: FROM BACKPACK TO BRIEFCASE: TRANSITIONING FROM GRADUATE SCHOOL TO THE WORK PLACE (National Ballroom Salon B)  [172]
    11:45 AM-01:00 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [173]
    01:00 PM-02:45 PM: SCIENCE POLICY ROUNDTABLE PART 2: PRIMATES, POLICY, AND PUBLIC PERCEPTION: Chairs: Brett Frye, Amy Ryan, and Morgan Chaney (Grand Ballroom) [174]
    03:00 PM-04:00 PM: PRIMATE FAMILIES: SOCIAL MONOGAMY, COOPERATIVE BREEDING, AND ASP (Grand Ballroom)  [177]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (Grand Ballroom) [179]
    07:30 PM-08:30 PM: TRIVIA NIGHT: 40 YEARS OF ASP HISTORY...AND MORE! (National Ballroom AB) [180]
    08:30 PM-10:00 PM: WILEY RECEPTION HONORING PAUL GARBER, AJP EXECUTIVE EDITOR (Lapidus Suite) [181]
      Monday, August 28, 2017 : Day 4
    07:00 AM-08:45 AM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Lapidus Suite) [182]
    09:00 AM-09:20 AM: OPENING REMARKS (Grand Ballroom) [183]
  + 09:20 AM-11:30 AM: MARMOSETS AS A TRANSLATIONAL MODEL FOR AGING STUDIES (Grand Ballroom)  [184]  (RACE)
    11:30 AM-12:45 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Washington Plaza Hotel) [192]
  + 12:30 PM-03:00 PM: NEW INSIGHTS INTO AFRICAN APE DEVELOPMENT FROM LONG-TERM FIELD STUDIES (Grand Ballroom)  [208]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: PARENTAL INFLUENCES AND INFANT DEVELOPMENT Chair: Sian Evans (National Ballroom Salon A) [193]  (RACE)
  + 12:45 PM-02:45 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: SOCIAL BEHAVIOR Chair: Emily Rothwell (National Ballroom Salon B) [199]
  + 02:00 PM-03:00 PM: CONTRIBUTED TALKS: FEEDING, NUTRITION AND METABOLISM Chair: Toni Ziegler (National Ballroom Salon A) [218]  (RACE)
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: BUSINESS MEETING (National Ballroom Salon B) [223]
    05:30 PM-05:30 PM: SILENT AUCTION CLOSES (Thomas Circle Suite Salon A) [224]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: ASP BANQUET (Grand Ballroom) [225]
      Monday, August 20, 2018 : Day 2
    11:15 AM-01:45 PM: KENYA PRIMATES IN THE ANTHROPOCENE: THREATS, SOLUTIONS, LOCAL CHALLENGES, AND NEW DIRECTIONS (Conference Room 3)  [19]