The 41st Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

Download complete schedule as PDF

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Friday, August 10, 2018 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-12:15 PM: SILENT AUCTION (Regency East 2) [113]
    08:00 AM-04:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK OPEN (Regency Foyer) [114]
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: EXHIBITORS OPEN (Regency Center) [115]
    08:30 AM-09:45 AM: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGIST ADDRESS: 40 YEARS OF PRIMATE FIELD RESEARCH: WHERE DO I (WE) GO FROM HERE? Paul Garber (Regency West 1/3)  [116]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: SESSION: SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS, BEHAVIOR AND HEALTH Chair: Fernando Campos (Regency East 1 ) [117]
  - 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: SESSION: ECOLOGY Chair: Julie Teichroeb (Regency East 3) [126]
    10:30 AM VARIATION IN FORAGING AND FRUIT SELECTION ACROSS AGE AND SEX CLASSES OF WHITE-FACED CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS CAPUCINUS IMITATOR)

R. E. Williamson, S. E. Webb, L. M. Fedigan, A. D. Melin[ 127]
    10:45 AM MEETING A CHALLENGE: QUADRUPEDAL GAIT KINEMATICS AND SUBSTRATE DISRUPTIONS IN WILD SAIMIRI SCIUREUS$

A. McNamara, N. T. Dunham, J. W. Young, L. J. Shapiro[ 128]
    11:00 AM SPATIO-TEMPORAL INTERACTIONS OF VERVETS AND OLIVE BABOONS WITH LEOPARDS REVEAL THEIR VULNERABILITIES

L. A. Isbell, L. R. Bidner, E. K. Van Cleave, A. Matsumoto-Oda, M. C. Crofoot[ 129]
    11:15 AM YOUNG LEAF AVAILABILITY PARTIALLY INFLUENCES WEANED AGE IN A WILD COLOBUS

T. C. Rissling, I. Badescu, A. Crotty, S. A. Fox, A. Gibson-King, L. MacDonald, J. V. Vayro, E. C. Wikberg, P. Sicotte[ 130]
    11:30 AM RWENZORI ANGOLAN COLOBUS MULTI-LEVEL SOCIETY: PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT OF TIER NUMBER

J. A. Teichroeb, S. M. Stead[ 131]
    11:45 AM INTERSPECIFIC DIFFERENCES IN SENSORY FORAGING BEHAVIOR AMONG SYMPATRIC PLATYRRHINES

C. C. Veilleux, C. Hiramatsu, S. Webb, F. Aureli, C. M. Schaffner, S. Kawamura, A. D. Melin[ 132]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (Chula Vista ) [133]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Regency Center) [134]
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: WORKSHOP ON SCIENCE COMMUNICATION AND WRITING Chairs: Brett Frye, Colin Brand, Karen Hambright, and Michael Reid (Regency East 1 ) [135]
  + 02:00 PM-05:00 PM: SESSION: BEHAVIOR Chair: Nicky Staes (Regency East 1 ) [136]
  + 02:15 PM-04:00 PM: SESSION: GENETICS, PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY Chair: Corinna Ross (Regency East 3) [144]
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: PAST PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION (BY INVITATION) (Riverbend Suite) [152]
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: SOCIAL MIXER (Regency Center) [153]