The 41st Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

Download complete schedule as PDF

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Wednesday, August 8, 2018 : Day 1
    08:00 AM-05:30 PM: PRE-MEETING WORKSHOP ON POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT TRAINING FOR PRIMATE VETERINARY CARE (Southwest National Primate Research Center) [1]
    12:00 PM-07:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK OPEN (Regency Center) [3]
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING (Llano) [2]
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING (Frio) [4]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Medina ) [6]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: PRIMATE CARE COMMITTEE MEETING (Nueces) [7]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEMBERSHIP AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING (Llano) [5]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: STUDENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Pecos) [8]
    02:00 PM-03:00 PM: MEDIA AND PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Blanco) [9]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: AWARDS AND RECOGNITION COMMITTEE MEETING (Nueces) [13]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: CONSERVATION COMMITTEE MEETING (Llano) [12]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE MEETING (Pecos) [10]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING (Frio) [11]
    04:30 PM-05:00 PM: SILENT AUCTION SETUP (Regency East 2) [14]
    06:00 PM-09:00 PM: OPENING RECEPTION (La Vista Terrace) [15]
      Thursday, August 9, 2018 : Day 2
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: EXHIBITORS OPEN (Regency Center) [18]
    08:00 AM-07:00 PM: SILENT AUCTION (Regency East 2) [16]
    08:00 AM-08:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK OPEN (Regency Foyer) [17]
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: PRESIDENT'S WELCOME (Regency West 1/3) [19]
    08:45 AM-09:00 AM: DATA BLITZ (Regency West 1/3) [20]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: LEGACY AWARD ADDRESS: FROM BOWEL TO BRAIN: GUT MICROBIOTA DIVERSITY AND CHRONIC HPA AXIS ACTIVITY ACROSS DEVELOPMENT IN RHESUS MONKEYS Amanda Dettmer (Regency West 1/3)  [21]  (RACE)
  + 10:00 AM-12:30 PM: SYMPOSIUM: A SMALL WINDSTORM CALLED MARIA: IMPACT ON THE CARIBBEAN PRIMATE RESEARCH CENTER IN PUERTO RICO Chair: Bernadette Marriott (Regency West 1/3) [22]
  - 10:00 AM-12:30 PM: SYMPOSIUM: PAIR HOUSING MACAQUES IN A RESEARCH ENVIRONMENT Chair: Kristine Coleman (Regency East 3) [31]
    10:00 AM A COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM TO MANAGE MACAQUE PAIRS: BEHAVIOR, ENRICHMENT, ANIMAL TRAINING AND OPERATIONAL ADJUSTMENTS

J. E. Perlman, M. A. Truelove, A. N. Franklin, M. A. Bloomsmith[ 32]
    10:15 AM SOCIAL HOUSING OF SIMIAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS INFECTED MACAQUES

K. Metcalf Pate, S. Guerrero-Martin, K. McGee, L. Rubin[ 33]  (RACE)
    10:30 AM PAIR HOUSING IN PIGTAILED MACAQUES (MACACA NEMESTRINA) FOLLOWING TRANSPORT TO A NEW FACILITY: EFFECTS OF TIMING

K. C. Baker, O. Pomerantz[ 34]  (RACE)
    10:45 AM OXYTOCIN AND PAIR COMPATIBILITY IN MALE RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

M. R. Berg, A. Heagerty, K. Coleman[ 35]  (RACE)
    11:00 AM USE OF REGRESSION TREE MODELING TO PREDICT PAIR SUCCESS IN RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

A. Heagerty, C. Johnson, K. Coleman[ 36]  (RACE)
    11:15 AM IT TAKES A VILLAGE: A TEAM BASED APPROACH TO PAIR MAINTENANCE

D. H. Gottlieb, A. Heagerty, R. A. Wales[ 37]  (RACE)
    11:30 AM EFFECTS OF CONTINUOUS AND INTERMITTENT SOCIAL CONTACT ON THE WELFARE OF RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

O. Pomerantz, D. L. Hannibal, A. M. Day, T. A. Ojakangas, H. L. Cook, A. Ardeshir[ 38]  (RACE)
    11:45 AM SOCIAL PARTNERS MITIGATE INACTIVITY LEVELS IN INTERMITTENTLY PAIR HOUSED ADULT FEMALE RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

D. L. Hannibal, L. C. Cassidy, J. J. Vandeleest, S. Semple, B. McCowan[ 39]  (RACE)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Regency Center) [40]
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: ROUNDTABLE: THE FUTURE OF DATA SHARING IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Karen Bales (Regency West 1/3)  [41]
  + 02:45 PM-04:00 PM: SYMPOSIUM: SIMPOSIO EN ESPANOL (English Subtitles) Chair: Rocio Arias Del Razo (Regency East 1 ) [47]
  + 02:45 PM-05:00 PM: SYMPOSIUM: NO LONGER CHILDREN: THE STATE OF NONHUMAN PRIMATE RESEARCH Chair: Elizabeth Wood (Regency West 1/3) [42]
  + 04:00 PM-05:00 PM: SESSION: CONSERVATION Chair: Michelle Bezanson (Regency East 1 ) [53]
    05:00 PM-07:00 PM: EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING (Chula Vista ) [57]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: POSTER SESSION (Regency Center) [58]
      Friday, August 10, 2018 : Day 3
    08:00 AM-12:15 PM: SILENT AUCTION (Regency East 2) [113]
    08:00 AM-04:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK OPEN (Regency Foyer) [114]
    08:00 AM-06:00 PM: EXHIBITORS OPEN (Regency Center) [115]
    08:30 AM-09:45 AM: DISTINGUISHED PRIMATOLOGIST ADDRESS: 40 YEARS OF PRIMATE FIELD RESEARCH: WHERE DO I (WE) GO FROM HERE? Paul Garber (Regency West 1/3)  [116]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: SESSION: SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS, BEHAVIOR AND HEALTH Chair: Fernando Campos (Regency East 1 ) [117]
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: SESSION: ECOLOGY Chair: Julie Teichroeb (Regency East 3) [126]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Regency Center) [134]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: EDITORIAL BOARD LUNCHEON (Chula Vista ) [133]
    01:00 PM-02:00 PM: WORKSHOP ON SCIENCE COMMUNICATION AND WRITING Chairs: Brett Frye, Colin Brand, Karen Hambright, and Michael Reid (Regency East 1 ) [135]
  + 02:00 PM-05:00 PM: SESSION: BEHAVIOR Chair: Nicky Staes (Regency East 1 ) [136]
  + 02:15 PM-04:00 PM: SESSION: GENETICS, PHYSIOLOGY AND ANATOMY Chair: Corinna Ross (Regency East 3) [144]
    05:00 PM-06:00 PM: PAST PRESIDENT'S RECEPTION (BY INVITATION) (Riverbend Suite) [152]
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: SOCIAL MIXER (Regency Center) [153]
      Saturday, August 11, 2018 : Day 4
    07:00 AM-08:00 AM: Primate Promenade Fun Run (Hotel Lobby) [154]
    07:30 AM-08:30 AM: Board of Directors meeting (Riverbend Suite) [155]
    08:00 AM-12:15 PM: SILENT AUCTION (Regency East 2) [156]
    08:00 AM-03:00 PM: EXHIBITORS OPEN (Regency Center) [158]
    08:00 AM-04:00 PM: REGISTRATION DESK OPEN (Regency Foyer) [157]
    08:30 AM-09:45 AM: EARLY CAREER AWARD ADDRESS: THE SENSORY ECOLOGY OF FRUIT SELECTION BY WILD CAPUCHIN MONKEYS (CEBUS IMITATOR) IN SECTOR SANTA ROSA, COSTA RICA Amanda Melin (Regency West 1/3) [159]
  + 09:45 AM-12:00 PM: SESSION: BREEDING, WELFARE, AND COLONY MANAGEMENT Chair: Dawn Abney (Regency East 3) [160]
  + 10:00 AM-11:00 AM: SESSION: LEARNING AND COGNITION Chair: Gina Munir (Regency East 1 ) [169]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN (Regency Center) [174]
    12:15 PM-12:15 PM: SILENT AUCTION CLOSES (Regency East 2) [176]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: BUSINESS MEETING (Regency West 1/3) [175]
    06:00 PM-12:00 PM: CLOSING BANQUET (Regency East 1 ) [177]