The 42nd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Friday, August 23, 2019 : Day 3
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Opening remarks (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [113]
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Keynote Address: PRIMATES AND CONSERVATION IN THE TIME OF YELLOW FEVER Karen B. Strier (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [114]
    09:45 AM-10:15 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [115]
  - 10:15 AM-12:00 PM: Integrative Symposium: IT’S YOUR RESOURCE: NATIONAL PRIMATE RESEARCH CENTER BIOMARKER CORE LABS: MEASURING PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION OF NON-HUMAN PRIMATES FOR YOUR RESEARCH Chair: Toni E. Ziegler (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [116]
    10:30 AM UNDERSTANDING REPRODUCTIVE PROCESSES THROUGH HORMONE PANEL ANALYSIS

D. W. Erikson[ 117]  (RACE)
    10:45 AM MEETING RESEARCH CHALLENGES-NEW PEPTIDE AND NON-INVASIVE ASSAYS

A. Kapoor, T. E. Ziegler[ 118]  (RACE)
    11:00 AM THE EFFECT OF STRESS HORMONES ON NHP SOCIAL AND NEUROCOGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT.

K. Ethum, Y. Liu, S. Bramlett, E. Morin, D. Guzman, B. Howell, M. Sanchez[ 119]  (RACE)
    11:15 AM PRACTICAL CONSIDERATIONS TO MAXIMIZE IMMUNOBIOMARKER DATA FOR A BROAD RANGE OF SCIENTIFIC APPLICATIONS

J. L. Yee, K. K. Van Rompay, J. A. Roberts[ 120]
    11:30 AM IDENTIFICATION OF BIOMARKERS OF INFLAMMATION/AGING/STRESS IN NONHUMAN PRIMATES

L. D. Giavedoni, L. M. Parodi, J. Callery, V. L. Hodara[ 121]  (RACE)
    11:45 AM NEW TOOLS FOR MULTIPLEX BIOMARKER MEASUREMENT USING NON-INVASIVE AND MINIMALLY INVASIVE SAMPLING

R. Grant, L. Kuller, R. Bellanca, G. Lee, S. Thompson-Iritani[ 122]  (RACE)
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH (On your own) [124]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Room 220) [125]
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: A WORKING LIFE IN SCIENCE AND ART: PRIMATES, TURTLES, COMIC BOOKS, AND THE SENSE OF WONDER: Stephen David Nash (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [126]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: BREAK (Room 109) [127]
    02:45 PM-05:15 PM: PRACTICAL STRATEGIES FOR DESIGNING PROGRAMS THAT GENERATE CONSERVATION ENGAGEMENT AND INITIATIVE IN HOST COUNTRIES: Sylvia Atsalis (Room 313)  [128]
  + 02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session: Colony Management Chair: Dawn Abney (Room 225) [129]
  + 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session: Welfare/Health/Veterinary Medicine Chair: Ashley Edes (Room 226) [137]
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Roundtable: The Scientific Legacy and Impact of Stephen J. Suomi: Individuals are different! Chair: J. D. Higley (Room 309) [142]
    03:45 PM-04:45 PM: Workshop: Grant Writing Chair: Colin Brand (Room 226) [143]
    05:00 PM-06:30 PM: Past Presidents' Reception (Room 220) [144]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Poster Session #2 (Alumni Lounge) [145]
    08:00 PM-10:00 PM: Student Mixer Chair: Colin Brand (Rathskeller, Student Union) [171]