The 42nd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Saturday, August 24, 2019 : Day 4
    08:30 AM-08:40 AM: Opening Remarks (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [172]
    08:40 AM-09:40 AM: Past President's Address: FIELDING CHANGE IN PRIMATOLOGY Marilyn A. Norconk (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [173]
    09:40 AM-10:00 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [174]
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Sympoisum: MACROENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS AND PRIMATE WELFARE Chair: Kate C. Baker (Room 313)  [175]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Conservation Chair: Kristen Morrow (Room 309) [180]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Symposium: BURNING BRAINS, OR BANKING THEM? SCIENTIFIC AND ETHICAL CONSIDERATION OF STUDIES WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATE POST-MORTEM TISSUE Chair: Allyson J. Bennett (Room 225)  [188]
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: Workshop: TRAINING FOR PEER REVIEW IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Karen Lisa Bales (Room 313)  [193]  (RACE)
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: LUNCH (On your own) [194]
  + 01:00 PM-02:45 PM: Symposium: THE NON-HUMAN PRIMATE GUT MICROBIOME Chair: Katherine Ryan Amato (Room 313)  [195]
  + 01:00 PM-03:05 PM: Symposium: PIONEERS IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Sarah Frances Brosnan (Room 225)  [204]
  - 01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session: Physiology/Neuroscience Chair: Carol Shively (Room 309) [210]
    01:00 PM NEUROENDOCRINE AND BEHAVIORAL RESPONSES TO A SOCIAL SEPARATION TEST IN JUVENILE MARMOSETS

G. F. Oliveira, T. E. Ziegler, R. J. Colman[ 211]
    01:15 PM A TEST OF THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF ASSOCIATION HYPOTHESIS FOR MAINTAINING COLOR VISION POLYMORPHISMS IN WILD WHITE-FACED CAPUCHINS

E. K. Mallott, M. L. Bergstrom, S. Kawamura, L. M. Fedigan, A. D. Melin[ 212]
    01:30 PM BERTIELLA MUCRONATA INFECTION IN PARAGUAYAN ALOUATTA CARAYA: DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE URBAN AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENTS

J. Kane, R. L. Smith[ 213]
    01:45 PM DEVELOPMENT OF THE BABOON (P. ANUBIS) AS A NON-HUMAN PRIMATE (NHP) MODEL FOR COCHLEAR GENE THERAPY

S. P. Francis, M. J. McKenna, E. A. Clemmons, R. Ng, W. F. Sewell, E. J. Simons, M. D. Valero[ 214]
    02:00 PM MALE ANOGENITAL DISTANCE AND COMPETITIVE ABILITY: A TEST IN COLOBUS MONKEYS

J. A. Teichroeb, S. M. Stead, P. D. Edwards, F. Landry, R. Palme, R. Boonstra[ 215]  (RACE)
    02:15 PM SEX DIFFERENCES IN SLEEP PATTERNS IN AGING COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS).

E. S. Rothwell, C. Chamberlin, M. Casey, A. Lacreuse[ 216]  (RACE)
    02:30 PM DIVERSITY IN NEURAL OXYTOCIN AND VASOPRESSIN RECEPTORS IN PRIMATES AND HUMANS: IMPLICATIONS FOR SOCIAL COGNITION

S. M. Freeman, K. L. Bales[ 217]  (RACE)
    02:45 PM STRESS RESPONSIVITY IN FEMALE CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES (MACACA FASCICULARIS) CONSUMING WESTERN VERSUS MEDITERRANEAN DIET

C. A. Shively, S. E. Appt, M. Z. Vitolins, B. Uberseder, S. M. Day, M. G. Silverstein-Metzler, T. C. Register[ 218]  (RACE)
    03:00 PM-03:30 PM: BREAK (Room 325/326) [219]
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting (Room 325/326) [220]
    12:15 PM-12:15 PM: Silent Auction Closes (AT&T Lounge) [221]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: Cocktail hour and Banquet (Great Hall, Memorial Union) [222]