The 42nd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Thursday, August 22, 2019 : Day 2
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: President's Welcome (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [19]
    08:45 AM-09:00 AM: Data Blitz (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [20]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: Distinguished Primatologist Address: D.I.Y. Primatology: Building careers Dorothy Fragaszy (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [21]
    10:00 AM-10:30 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [22]
    10:30 AM-12:00 PM: PRIMATES AND POLICY: HOW TO ADVOCATE FOR RESPONSIBLE PRIMATE RESEARCH: Amanda M. Dettmer (Room 313)  [23]
    10:30 AM-12:00 PM: SOCIAL HOUSING OF MACAQUES ON STUDIES OF SIMIAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS: Mollie Anne Bloomsmith (Room 309)  [24]
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Development and Cognition Chair: Lydia Hopper (Room 225) [25]
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Social Behavior Chair: Cynthia Thompson (Room 226) [31]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (On your own) [38]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: American Journal of Primatology Editorial Board Luncheon (Room 335) [39]
    01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Panel: SUSTAINING LONG-TERM COMMITMENTS IN PRIMATE RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION Chair: Marilyn A. Norconk (Room 313)  [40]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Symposium: Methods and Techniques of welfare assessment (Part 1) Chair: Ori Pomerantz (Room 309)  [41]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Session: Research Methods Chair: Anthony Di Fiore (Room 225) [47]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Session: Behavior Chair: Roberta Salmi (Room 226) [53]
    02:45 PM-03:00 PM: Break (Room 109) [59]
  - 03:00 PM-04:30 PM: Session: Ecology Chair: Erin Kane (Room 225) [60]
    03:00 PM DECLINE OF A PRIMATE COMMUNITY FOLLOWING A YELLOW FEVER OUTBREAK IN THE BRAZILIAN ATLANTIC FOREST

C. B. Possamai, S. L. Mendes, K. B. Strier[ 61]
    03:15 PM CHARACTERIZING THE MICROBIOTA OF THE SUBCAUDAL GLAND OF AOTUS NANCYMAAE

M. R. Bowen, C. Miles, R. Hegseth, C. Anderson, M. L. Langford, C. K. Wolovich[ 62]
    03:30 PM ASSESSING PRIMATE DIVERSITY OF THE NAPO RIVER BASIN IN ECUADOR

S. de la Torre[ 63]
    03:45 PM PREVALENCE, INTENSITY OF INFECTION AND ABUNDANCE OF HELMINTH PARASITES OF WILD BROWN HOWLER MONKEYS (ALOUATTA GUARIBA CLAMITANS)

J. C. Bicca-Marques, S. L. Jesus, C. Calegaro-Marques, V. F. Klain, Ó. M. Chaves[ 64]  (RACE)
    04:00 PM EXPLORING THE FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE PERSISTENCE OF ALTERNATIVE BREEDING STRATEGIES IN A COOPERATIVELY BREEDING PRIMATE (LEONTOPITHECUS ROSALIA)

B. M. Frye, S. J. Hankerson, S. D. Tardif, M. W. Sears, J. M. Dietz[ 65]  (RACE)
    04:15 PM THE CONTEXT OF FOOD SHARING AND TOLERANCE IN WILD BORNEAN ORANGUTANS (PONGO PYGMAEUS WURMBII)

E. E. Kane, T. Susanto, C. D. Knott[ 66]  (RACE)
  + 03:00 PM-04:15 PM: Session: Behavior Chair: Emily Rothwell (Room 226) [67]
  + 03:00 PM-04:30 PM: Symposium: Methods and techniques of welfare assessment (Part 2) Chair: Ori Pomerantz (Room 309) [73]
    04:30 PM-06:30 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Room 220) [80]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Poster Session #1 (Alumni Lounge) [81]
    08:00 PM-09:30 PM: Speed Mentoring (Alumni Lounge) [112]