The 42nd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Expand All Mobile Version
      Tuesday, August 20, 2019 : Pre-Conference
    01:00 PM-05:00 PM: Primate Care Committee Pre-Conference workshop: Abnormal Behavior (Room 213) [1]  (RACE)
      Wednesday, August 21, 2019 : Day 1
    08:00 AM-12:30 PM: Primate Care Committee Pre-conference workshop: Abnormal Behavior Part 2 (Room 213) [2]  (RACE)
    08:30 AM-12:30 PM: Board of Director's Meeting (Room 220) [4]
    11:00 AM-01:00 PM: Workshop: INSPIRED COVER LETTER, METICULOUS RESUME, IMPRESSIVE INTERVIEW SKILLS-IMPROVE YOUR PROFESSIONAL PRESENCE WHEN APPLYING FOR NONACADEMIC POSITIONS. : Sylvia Atsalis (Room 209)  [5]
    12:00 PM-05:00 PM: Vendor set-up (AT&T Lounge) [6]
    12:00 PM-05:00 PM: Silent auction set-up (AT&T Lounge) [7]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Research and Development Committee Meeting (Room 213) [8]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Media and Public Engagement Committee Meeting (Room 209) [9]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Publications Committee Meeting (Room 225) [10]
    01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Student Committee Meeting (Room 205) [11]
    01:00 PM-04:00 PM: Conservation Committee Meeting (Room 226) [12]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: Program Committee Meeting (Room 213) [13]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: Education Committee Meeting (Room 209) [14]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: Membership and Finance Committee Meeting (Room 225) [15]
    03:00 PM-05:00 PM: Primate Care Committee Meeting (Room 205) [16]
    04:00 PM-05:00 PM: Awards and Recognition Committee Meeting (Room 226) [17]
    06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Opening Reception (Rooftop Terrace) [18]
      Thursday, August 22, 2019 : Day 2
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: President's Welcome (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [19]
    08:45 AM-09:00 AM: Data Blitz (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [20]
    09:00 AM-10:00 AM: Distinguished Primatologist Address: D.I.Y. Primatology: Building careers Dorothy Fragaszy (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [21]
    10:00 AM-10:30 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [22]
    10:30 AM-12:00 PM: PRIMATES AND POLICY: HOW TO ADVOCATE FOR RESPONSIBLE PRIMATE RESEARCH: Amanda M. Dettmer (Room 313)  [23]
    10:30 AM-12:00 PM: SOCIAL HOUSING OF MACAQUES ON STUDIES OF SIMIAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS: Mollie Anne Bloomsmith (Room 309)  [24]
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Development and Cognition Chair: Lydia Hopper (Room 225) [25]
  + 10:30 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Social Behavior Chair: Cynthia Thompson (Room 226) [31]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Lunch (On your own) [38]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: American Journal of Primatology Editorial Board Luncheon (Room 335) [39]
    01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Panel: SUSTAINING LONG-TERM COMMITMENTS IN PRIMATE RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION Chair: Marilyn A. Norconk (Room 313)  [40]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Symposium: Methods and Techniques of welfare assessment (Part 1) Chair: Ori Pomerantz (Room 309)  [41]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Session: Research Methods Chair: Anthony Di Fiore (Room 225) [47]
  + 01:30 PM-02:45 PM: Session: Behavior Chair: Roberta Salmi (Room 226) [53]
    02:45 PM-03:00 PM: Break (Room 109) [59]
  + 03:00 PM-04:30 PM: Session: Ecology Chair: Erin Kane (Room 225) [60]
  + 03:00 PM-04:15 PM: Session: Behavior Chair: Emily Rothwell (Room 226) [67]
  + 03:00 PM-04:30 PM: Symposium: Methods and techniques of welfare assessment (Part 2) Chair: Ori Pomerantz (Room 309) [73]
    04:30 PM-06:30 PM: Executive Committee Meeting (Room 220) [80]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Poster Session #1 (Alumni Lounge) [81]
    08:00 PM-09:30 PM: Speed Mentoring (Alumni Lounge) [112]
      Friday, August 23, 2019 : Day 3
    08:30 AM-08:45 AM: Opening remarks (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [113]
    08:45 AM-09:45 AM: Keynote Address: PRIMATES AND CONSERVATION IN THE TIME OF YELLOW FEVER Karen B. Strier (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [114]
    09:45 AM-10:15 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [115]
  + 10:15 AM-12:00 PM: Integrative Symposium: IT’S YOUR RESOURCE: NATIONAL PRIMATE RESEARCH CENTER BIOMARKER CORE LABS: MEASURING PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION OF NON-HUMAN PRIMATES FOR YOUR RESEARCH Chair: Toni E. Ziegler (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [116]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: LUNCH (On your own) [124]
    12:00 PM-01:30 PM: Board of Directors Meeting (Room 220) [125]
    01:30 PM-02:30 PM: A WORKING LIFE IN SCIENCE AND ART: PRIMATES, TURTLES, COMIC BOOKS, AND THE SENSE OF WONDER: Stephen David Nash (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [126]
    02:30 PM-02:45 PM: BREAK (Room 109) [127]
    02:45 PM-05:15 PM: PRACTICAL STRATEGIES FOR DESIGNING PROGRAMS THAT GENERATE CONSERVATION ENGAGEMENT AND INITIATIVE IN HOST COUNTRIES: Sylvia Atsalis (Room 313)  [128]
  + 02:45 PM-04:45 PM: Session: Colony Management Chair: Dawn Abney (Room 225) [129]
  + 02:45 PM-03:45 PM: Session: Welfare/Health/Veterinary Medicine Chair: Ashley Edes (Room 226) [137]
    02:45 PM-05:00 PM: Roundtable: The Scientific Legacy and Impact of Stephen J. Suomi: Individuals are different! Chair: J. D. Higley (Room 309) [142]
    03:45 PM-04:45 PM: Workshop: Grant Writing Chair: Colin Brand (Room 226) [143]
    05:00 PM-06:30 PM: Past Presidents' Reception (Room 220) [144]
  + 06:00 PM-08:00 PM: Poster Session #2 (Alumni Lounge) [145]
    08:00 PM-10:00 PM: Student Mixer Chair: Colin Brand (Rathskeller, Student Union) [171]
      Saturday, August 24, 2019 : Day 4
    08:30 AM-08:40 AM: Opening Remarks (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [172]
    08:40 AM-09:40 AM: Past President's Address: FIELDING CHANGE IN PRIMATOLOGY Marilyn A. Norconk (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [173]
    09:40 AM-10:00 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [174]
  + 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Sympoisum: MACROENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS AND PRIMATE WELFARE Chair: Kate C. Baker (Room 313)  [175]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Conservation Chair: Kristen Morrow (Room 309) [180]
  + 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Symposium: BURNING BRAINS, OR BANKING THEM? SCIENTIFIC AND ETHICAL CONSIDERATION OF STUDIES WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATE POST-MORTEM TISSUE Chair: Allyson J. Bennett (Room 225)  [188]
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: Workshop: TRAINING FOR PEER REVIEW IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Karen Lisa Bales (Room 313)  [193]  (RACE)
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: LUNCH (On your own) [194]
  - 01:00 PM-02:45 PM: Symposium: THE NON-HUMAN PRIMATE GUT MICROBIOME Chair: Katherine Ryan Amato (Room 313)  [195]
    02:45 PM SEX BIAS IN GUT MICROBIAL TRANSMISSION AFTER PAIRING IN ADULT COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS)

J. B. Clayton, L. Zhu, M. V. Haute, J. A. French, A. K. Benson[ 196]
    01:00 PM HERITABILITY OF THE GUT MICROBIOME IN WILD BABOONS (PAPIO CYNOCEPHALUS)

L. Grieneisen, M. Dasari, T. J. Gould, J. R. Björk, J. Grenier, V. Yotova, D. Jansen, N. Gottel, J. A. Gilbert, L. Barreiro, S. A. Alberts, J. Tung, E. Archie, R. Blekhman[ 197]  (RACE)
    01:15 PM SEASONAL VARIATION OF MICROBIOTA AND METABOLOME IN FECAL SAMPLES OF CAPTIVE AND WILD GOLDEN SNUB-NOSED MONKEYS (RHINOPITHECUS ROXELLANAE)

Y. Zeng, X. NI, D. ZENG, L. NIU, J. DENG, W. ZHENG, Y. FAN, Y. LI, L. KAN[ 198]  (RACE)
    01:30 PM PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE INFANT MARMOSET GUT MICROBIOME

H. R. Hassenstab, L. Zhu, A. K. Benson, J. A. French[ 199]
    01:45 PM GIARDIA INTESTINALIS INFECTION ALTERS THE GUT MICROBIOME PROFILE IN WILD ALOUATTA CARAYA IN CORRIENTES, ARGENTINA

S. Kuthyar, M. M. Kowalewski, D. M. Roellig, E. K. Mallott, Y. Zeng, T. R. Gillespie, K. R. Amato[ 200]
    02:00 PM THE GUT MICROBIOME OF VARECIA VARIEGATA OCCUPYING DISTURBED FOREST

N. McManus, S. Kuthyar, E. Mallott, E. Louis, S. Johnson, S. Holmes, T. H. Webster, A. L. Baden, K. R. Amato[ 201]
    02:15 PM PHYLOGENY VS ENVIRONMENT: HOW HABITAT AND PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIPS SHAPE THE GUT MICROBIOME OF NON-HUMAN PRIMATES.

B. Featherstone, D. Venditti, M. Mitchell, G. Al-Ghalith, J. B. Clayton, M. K. Gondor[ 202]
    02:30 PM THE GUT MICROBIOME OF HUMAN AND WESTERN LOWLAND GORILLA (G.G. GORILLA) POPULATIONS IN THE DZANGA SANGHA PROTECTED AREAS, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, REFLECTS PARALLEL FUNCTIONAL CHANGES IN RESPONSE TO ANALOGOUS DIETARY STIMULI

A. K. Sharma, K. Petrzelkova, B. Wilson, R. Stumpf, M. Torralba, K. Nelson, B. White, S. Leigh, A. Gomez[ 203]
  + 01:00 PM-03:05 PM: Symposium: PIONEERS IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Sarah Frances Brosnan (Room 225)  [204]
  + 01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session: Physiology/Neuroscience Chair: Carol Shively (Room 309) [210]
    03:00 PM-03:30 PM: BREAK (Room 325/326) [219]
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting (Room 325/326) [220]
    12:15 PM-12:15 PM: Silent Auction Closes (AT&T Lounge) [221]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: Cocktail hour and Banquet (Great Hall, Memorial Union) [222]