The 42nd Meeting of the American Society of Primatologists Scientific Program

View: All View: Day 1 View: Day 2 View: Day 3 View: Day 4 View: Pre-Conference Author Index Taxonomic Index Close All Mobile Version
      Saturday, August 24, 2019 : Day 4
    08:30 AM-08:40 AM: Opening Remarks (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium) [172]
    08:40 AM-09:40 AM: Past President's Address: FIELDING CHANGE IN PRIMATOLOGY Marilyn A. Norconk (Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium)  [173]
    09:40 AM-10:00 AM: BREAK (Room 109) [174]
  - 10:00 AM-11:30 AM: Sympoisum: MACROENVIRONMENTAL PARAMETERS AND PRIMATE WELFARE Chair: Kate C. Baker (Room 313)  [175]
    10:00 AM EFFECTS OF NEARBY CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY ON CHIMPANZEE BEHAVIOR

J. E. Perlman, K. A. Neu, A. W. Clay, M. A. Bloomsmith[ 176]
    10:15 AM THE INFLUENCE OF ANTHROPOGENIC ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS ON THE BEHAVIOR AND WELFARE OF ZOO-HOUSED PRIMATES EVALUATED USING COGNITIVE AND BEHAVIORAL METRICS

L. M. Hopper, K. A. Cronin, L. M. Bernstein-Kurtycz, K. E. Bonnie, S. R. Ross[ 177]  (RACE)
    10:30 AM ONE ROOM WITH MULTIPLE ENVIRONMENTS: HOW CAGE LOCATION WITHIN A ROOM AFFECTS THE BEHAVIORAL AND PHYSIOLGICAL WELLBEING OF LAB-HOUSED RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA)

D. H. Gottlieb, A. J. Haertel, A. Maier, N. D. Robertson[ 178]  (RACE)
    10:45 AM PAIR HOUSING MITIGATES AGAINST EFFECTS OF CONSTRUCTION NOISE IN CAGED RHESUS MACAQUES (MACACA MULATTA) IN THE LABORATORY ENVIRONMENT

K. Coleman, C. Stull[ 179]  (RACE)
  - 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Session: Conservation Chair: Kristen Morrow (Room 309) [180]
    10:00 AM HOW DO PRIMATOLOGISTS INTEGRATE CONSERVATION OUTCOMES IN THEIR FIELD RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS?

M. Bezanson, A. McNamara[ 181]
    10:15 AM ANTHROPOGENIC DISTURBANCES AND DEFORESTATION OF NORTHERN SPORTIVE LEMUR (LEPILEMUR SEPTENTRIONALIS) HABITAT AT MONTAGNE DES FRANÇAIS, MADAGASCAR

M. P. Dinsmore, K. B. Strier, E. E. Louis Jr.[ 182]
    10:30 AM EXPANDING GLOBAL COMMODITIES TRADE AND CONSUMPTION PLACE THE WORLD’S PRIMATES AT RISK OF EXTINCTION

P. A. Garber, A. Estrada[ 183]
    10:45 AM YELLOW FEVER IN BRAZIL THREATENS SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY OF ENDANGERED GOLDEN LION TAMARINS

S. J. Hankerson, J. M. Dietz, B. R. Alexandre, M. D. Henry, A. F. Martins, L. Ferraz, C. Ruiz-Miranda[ 184]
    11:00 AM APPLYING PRIMATOLOGY RESEARCH RESULTS TO CONSERVATION ACTION IN VIETNAM

A. L. Harrison-Levine[ 185]
    11:15 AM PRESERVING PREUSS’S RED COLOBUS (PILIOCOLOBUS PREUSSI): AN ETHNOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF HUNTING, CONSERVATION, AND CHANGING PERCEPTIONS OF PRIMATES IN IKENGE-BAKOKO, CAMEROON

A. N. Hofner, C. Jost Robinson, K. Nekaris[ 186]
    11:30 AM THE IMPORTANCE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE RESEARCH FOR UNDERSTANDING HUMAN-PRIMATE COEXISTENCE AND DESIGNING EFFECTIVE CONSERVATION COMMUNICATION

K. S. Morrow, E. P. Riley[ 187]
  - 10:00 AM-12:00 PM: Symposium: BURNING BRAINS, OR BANKING THEM? SCIENTIFIC AND ETHICAL CONSIDERATION OF STUDIES WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATE POST-MORTEM TISSUE Chair: Allyson J. Bennett (Room 225)  [188]
    10:00 AM ETHICAL CONSIDERATION OF NONHUMAN PRIMATES IN RESEARCH: A FRAMEWORK FOR DECISIONS ABOUT WHERE THE ANIMALS LIVE AND WHAT RESEARCH IS CONDUCTED

A. J. Bennett[ 189]  (RACE)
    10:25 AM THE NATIONAL CHIMPANZEE BRAIN RESOURCE: A UNIQUE AND INVALUABLE BRAIN BANK

W. D. Hopkins[ 190]  (RACE)
    10:50 AM THE VALUE OF PATHOLOGY AND COLLABORATIONS BETWEEN LABORATORIES, ZOOS, SANCTUARIES, AND BEYOND: POST-MORTEM STUDY, TISSUE AND BIOLOGICAL BANKING, AND DATA SHARING ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING OF HEALTH IN HUMANS AND OTHER SPECIES

A. J. Bennett, H. Simmons[ 191]
    11:15 AM MOVING FORWARD: HOW SCIENTISTS CAN INFORM PRACTICAL, PUBLIC, AND POLICY CONSIDERATIONS ABOUT ETHICAL RESEARCH WITH NONHUMAN PRIMATES

A. J. Bennett, S. Panicker[ 192]
    11:30 AM-01:00 PM: Workshop: TRAINING FOR PEER REVIEW IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Karen Lisa Bales (Room 313)  [193]  (RACE)
    12:00 PM-01:00 PM: LUNCH (On your own) [194]
  - 01:00 PM-02:45 PM: Symposium: THE NON-HUMAN PRIMATE GUT MICROBIOME Chair: Katherine Ryan Amato (Room 313)  [195]
    02:45 PM SEX BIAS IN GUT MICROBIAL TRANSMISSION AFTER PAIRING IN ADULT COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS)

J. B. Clayton, L. Zhu, M. V. Haute, J. A. French, A. K. Benson[ 196]
    01:00 PM HERITABILITY OF THE GUT MICROBIOME IN WILD BABOONS (PAPIO CYNOCEPHALUS)

L. Grieneisen, M. Dasari, T. J. Gould, J. R. Björk, J. Grenier, V. Yotova, D. Jansen, N. Gottel, J. A. Gilbert, L. Barreiro, S. A. Alberts, J. Tung, E. Archie, R. Blekhman[ 197]  (RACE)
    01:15 PM SEASONAL VARIATION OF MICROBIOTA AND METABOLOME IN FECAL SAMPLES OF CAPTIVE AND WILD GOLDEN SNUB-NOSED MONKEYS (RHINOPITHECUS ROXELLANAE)

Y. Zeng, X. NI, D. ZENG, L. NIU, J. DENG, W. ZHENG, Y. FAN, Y. LI, L. KAN[ 198]  (RACE)
    01:30 PM PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF DEVELOPMENT OF THE INFANT MARMOSET GUT MICROBIOME

H. R. Hassenstab, L. Zhu, A. K. Benson, J. A. French[ 199]
    01:45 PM GIARDIA INTESTINALIS INFECTION ALTERS THE GUT MICROBIOME PROFILE IN WILD ALOUATTA CARAYA IN CORRIENTES, ARGENTINA

S. Kuthyar, M. M. Kowalewski, D. M. Roellig, E. K. Mallott, Y. Zeng, T. R. Gillespie, K. R. Amato[ 200]
    02:00 PM THE GUT MICROBIOME OF VARECIA VARIEGATA OCCUPYING DISTURBED FOREST

N. McManus, S. Kuthyar, E. Mallott, E. Louis, S. Johnson, S. Holmes, T. H. Webster, A. L. Baden, K. R. Amato[ 201]
    02:15 PM PHYLOGENY VS ENVIRONMENT: HOW HABITAT AND PHYLOGENETIC RELATIONSHIPS SHAPE THE GUT MICROBIOME OF NON-HUMAN PRIMATES.

B. Featherstone, D. Venditti, M. Mitchell, G. Al-Ghalith, J. B. Clayton, M. K. Gondor[ 202]
    02:30 PM THE GUT MICROBIOME OF HUMAN AND WESTERN LOWLAND GORILLA (G.G. GORILLA) POPULATIONS IN THE DZANGA SANGHA PROTECTED AREAS, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC, REFLECTS PARALLEL FUNCTIONAL CHANGES IN RESPONSE TO ANALOGOUS DIETARY STIMULI

A. K. Sharma, K. Petrzelkova, B. Wilson, R. Stumpf, M. Torralba, K. Nelson, B. White, S. Leigh, A. Gomez[ 203]
  - 01:00 PM-03:05 PM: Symposium: PIONEERS IN PRIMATOLOGY Chair: Sarah Frances Brosnan (Room 225)  [204]
    01:00 PM TRAITS, TOOLS AND TRADITIONS IN PRIMATE FEEDING ECOLOGY

M. A. Norconk[ 205]  (RACE)
    01:25 PM CONTEXTUAL COMPLEXITY OF CHEMICAL SIGNALS IN CALLITRICHIDS

C. T. Snowdon, T. Zeigler[ 206]  (RACE)
    01:50 PM PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING OF CAPTIVE MACAQUES: IMPROVING BEHAVIOR

M. A. Novak[ 207]  (RACE)
    02:15 PM MY LIFE AMONG THE APES

J. Mitani[ 208]
    02:40 PM THE PRIMATE IN ITS WORLD: EXPLORATIONS AND PROSPECTS

C. R. Menzel[ 209]
  - 01:00 PM-03:00 PM: Session: Physiology/Neuroscience Chair: Carol Shively (Room 309) [210]
    01:00 PM NEUROENDOCRINE AND BEHAVIORAL RESPONSES TO A SOCIAL SEPARATION TEST IN JUVENILE MARMOSETS

G. F. Oliveira, T. E. Ziegler, R. J. Colman[ 211]
    01:15 PM A TEST OF THE MUTUAL BENEFIT OF ASSOCIATION HYPOTHESIS FOR MAINTAINING COLOR VISION POLYMORPHISMS IN WILD WHITE-FACED CAPUCHINS

E. K. Mallott, M. L. Bergstrom, S. Kawamura, L. M. Fedigan, A. D. Melin[ 212]
    01:30 PM BERTIELLA MUCRONATA INFECTION IN PARAGUAYAN ALOUATTA CARAYA: DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE URBAN AND NATURAL ENVIRONMENTS

J. Kane, R. L. Smith[ 213]
    01:45 PM DEVELOPMENT OF THE BABOON (P. ANUBIS) AS A NON-HUMAN PRIMATE (NHP) MODEL FOR COCHLEAR GENE THERAPY

S. P. Francis, M. J. McKenna, E. A. Clemmons, R. Ng, W. F. Sewell, E. J. Simons, M. D. Valero[ 214]
    02:00 PM MALE ANOGENITAL DISTANCE AND COMPETITIVE ABILITY: A TEST IN COLOBUS MONKEYS

J. A. Teichroeb, S. M. Stead, P. D. Edwards, F. Landry, R. Palme, R. Boonstra[ 215]  (RACE)
    02:15 PM SEX DIFFERENCES IN SLEEP PATTERNS IN AGING COMMON MARMOSETS (CALLITHRIX JACCHUS).

E. S. Rothwell, C. Chamberlin, M. Casey, A. Lacreuse[ 216]  (RACE)
    02:30 PM DIVERSITY IN NEURAL OXYTOCIN AND VASOPRESSIN RECEPTORS IN PRIMATES AND HUMANS: IMPLICATIONS FOR SOCIAL COGNITION

S. M. Freeman, K. L. Bales[ 217]  (RACE)
    02:45 PM STRESS RESPONSIVITY IN FEMALE CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES (MACACA FASCICULARIS) CONSUMING WESTERN VERSUS MEDITERRANEAN DIET

C. A. Shively, S. E. Appt, M. Z. Vitolins, B. Uberseder, S. M. Day, M. G. Silverstein-Metzler, T. C. Register[ 218]  (RACE)
    03:00 PM-03:30 PM: BREAK (Room 325/326) [219]
    03:30 PM-05:30 PM: ASP Business Meeting (Room 325/326) [220]
    12:15 PM-12:15 PM: Silent Auction Closes (AT&T Lounge) [221]
    06:30 PM-12:00 AM: Cocktail hour and Banquet (Great Hall, Memorial Union) [222]